+ All Categories
[…] In this vein, this well-educated jury evidently could not have lost sight of the fact that Bachman was represented by two prominent law firms from New York and Washington D.C. with no less than three attorneys at the defense table each day of trial. Since Bachman was a re-tired airline pilot, the jury had ample reason to speculate where the source of funds for the enormous defense costs of this lengthy trial was coming from even if no witness ever mentioned the word insurance.

*7 In continuing the requisite analysis as to the cor-

rectness of the verdict, CPLR § 5501(c) states, in relevant part:

In reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required in which it is contended that the award is ... inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall deter-mine that an award is ... inadequate if it deviates mate-rially from what would be reasonable compensation.

Trial courts may also apply this material deviation

standard in overturning jury awards but should exercise

Page 250: TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY DEFENSE, The Cutting Edge 2018 …defenseassociationofnewyork.org/resources/Documents... · 2018. 10. 16. · TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY DEFENSE, The Cutting Edge