TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY DEFENSE, VERSION 3 -
[…] significant “mind/body” issues?
The answer? Their treating mental health professional.
23
Yet, there are many and frankly understandable barriers to simply
permitting a behavioral medicine expert during litigation to have free access to
records of a plaintiff patient’s psychotherapist or other mental health
professionals. The reason why is that the need for this often critically important
clinical information contained in the mental health professional’s records
collides with an equally important need – that of respecting patient privacy.
Consider for example §90.503 of the Florida statutes (Eff. 7/10/14): That
statute provides amongst other things sub-section (2) that “a patient has a
privilege to refuse to disclose, and to present any other person from disclosing,
confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or
treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition, including alcoholism
and other drug addiction, between the patient and the psychotherapist, or
persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction
of the psychotherapist. This privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice
given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship” (italics added).
Note that in sub-section (1) “A ‘patient’ is defined as one seeking
treatment for a mental or emotional disorder as opposed to one consulting a
psychotherapist for business or other professional purposes” (italics added) –