TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY DEFENSE, VERSION 3 -
[…] In this vein, this well-educated jury evidently could not have lost sight of the fact that Bachman was represented by two prominent law firms from New York and Washington D.C. with no less than three attorneys at the defense table each day of trial. Since Bachman was a re-tired airline pilot, the jury had ample reason to speculate where the source of funds for the enormous defense costs of this lengthy trial was coming from even if no witness ever mentioned the word insurance.
*7 In continuing the requisite analysis as to the cor-
rectness of the verdict, CPLR § 5501(c) states, in relevant part:
In reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required in which it is contended that the award is ... inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall deter-mine that an award is ... inadequate if it deviates mate-rially from what would be reasonable compensation.
Trial courts may also apply this material deviation
standard in overturning jury awards but should exercise
Page 8
Slip Copy, 8 Misc.3d 1001(A), 2005 WL 1364515 (N.Y.Sup.), 2005 N.Y. Slip Op. 50882(U) (Table, Text in WESTLAW), Unreported Disposition (Cite as: 2005 WL 1364515 (N.Y.Sup.))