+ All Categories
[…] The single-damages version was repealed in 1976 and replaced by the current triple-damage provision in 1977 .13 The purpose of the new provision was apparently to provide the NHSC with a stiff penalty to enforce the service obligation, and the NHSC has often used the threat of treble damages to coerce compliance. 14

According to 42 USC§ 254o(b)(l)(A), the treble damages are due if the participant fails to begin or to complete his service obligation "for any reason," which is mitigated only by 42 §USC 254o(d)(2), according to which the obligation of service or treble damages may be waived pursuant to regulations delegated to the HHS only if "compliance by the individual is impossible or would involve extreme hardship to the individual and if enforcement of such obligation with respect to such individual would be unconscionable."