Treva J. Hearne, Esq. Reno Law Group, LLC 595 Humboldt Street Reno, NV 89509 (775) 329-5800-Telephone (775) 329-5819-Facsimile [email protected]
[…] burdens of redundant litigation. Tohono, 131 S. Ct. at 1727.
from supporting or sustaining any contrary Council. In other words, you’ve shown by your actions simply contempt for this Court, for the Minnesota Panel, for the Ninth Circuit.”(Ex. 12, Doc. # 143, page 18) “I’m making a finding now that they’re (BIA) in contempt. They have not followed my Order. And the only explanation I can give for their decision is a biased or corrupt.” (Ex. 12, Doc. 143, page 49)
Case 1:13-cv-00874-NBF Document 15 Filed 04/18/14 Page 15 of 24
12
To achieve this goal, § 1500 states that the CFC “shall not have jurisdiction of any
claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court any suit
or process against the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1500. As the language of the statute
makes clear, the analysis focuses on the claims asserted by the plaintiff, and whether
those claims are redundant or duplicative. Thus, when a claim is not “redundant”—as is