+ All Categories
[…] has not challenged that holding, the lead opinion takes the opportunity to

disapprove of it.

{¶ 57} However, the plaintiff carries the ultimate burden of proof on an

asbestos claim at trial. Schwartz v. Honeywell Internatl., Inc., 153 Ohio St.3d 175,

2018-Ohio-474, 102 N.E.3d 477, ¶ 13. This is in keeping with the General

Assembly’s express intention to give priority only to “those asbestos claimants who

can demonstrate” that exposure to asbestos caused lung cancer, 150 Ohio Laws,

Part III, at 3991.

{¶ 58} For this reason, the legislature provided in R.C. 2307.92(C)(1) that

“[n]o person shall bring or maintain a tort action alleging an asbestos claim based

upon lung cancer of an exposed person who is a smoker, in the absence of a prima-

facie showing” as specified by the statute. (Emphasis added.) The statute imposes

a bar that expressly conditions the right to file and maintain lung-cancer-related

asbestos claims on the plaintiff’s either establishing that he or she is not a “smoker”