+ All Categories
[…] It thus appears that the "excellently named doctrine of· confusion"65 is not so much a matter of substantive law as it is a rule of evidence.66 If there has been adequate proof of commin-

60. See Trustees of Ashland Lodge v. Williams, 100 Wis. 223, 226, 75 N.W. 954, 955 (1898). Where fungible goods are delivered to a warehouseman, this result is codified in U.C.C. § 7-207(2) which provides that "[fjungible goods so commingled are owned in common by the persons entitled thereto."

61. See, e.g., Van Liew v. Van Liew, 36 N.J. Eq. 637, 642-43 (1883) ("Where two persons hold either real or personal estate in joint tenancy or in common, the presumption, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, is that they hold in equal shares or moieties.").