UNDOING TIME: A PROPOSAL FOR COMPENSATION
[…] See id.; see also MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 258D(1)(F), 5(A) (West 2007) (granting the trier of fact similar leeway in assessing evidence, and also stating that evidence should not be excluded on several federal or state constitutional grounds; provision appearing in the introductory section of the statute, which deals mostly with the threshold requirement of proving innocence, and not explicitly referring to the determination of damages; a later provision provides significant discretion in determining “fair[]” and “reasonabl[e]” damages). 213 See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:572.8(c)(3) (2007). 214 See id.; see also N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 541-B:10 (LexisNexis 2007). Under New Hampshire’s statute, the Board of Claims “shall not be bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence, but may admit all testimony having a reasonable probative value.” See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 541-B:10. When the Board “by majority vote finds that payment to a claimant is justified,” the Governor shall draw a warrant for such payment out of money in the state treasury. See id. 215 See WIS. STAT. § 775.05(4) (2006).