+ All Categories
[…] Estoppel arises when an insurer denies the uninsured motorist claim, 255

fails to investigate, or unjustifiably delays the negotiations or engages inconduct that causes the insured to believe benefits will not be forfeitedand the insured then settles with the wrongdoer.256 A failure to offeruninsured motorist coverage, which leads an insured to settle with thetortfeasor believing that such coverage does not exist, constitutes aconstructive denial of coverage, which also precludes the insurer fromasserting destruction of its subrogation right as a defense. 7

Section 3636(E) further provides that:

Provided, however, with respect to payments made by reason ofthe coverage described in subsection C of this section, theinsurer making such payment shall not be entitled to any right ofrecovery against such tort-feasor in excess of the proceedsrecovered from the assets of the insolvent insurer of said tort-feasor. Provided further, that any payment made by the insuredtort-feasor shall not reduce or be a credit against the totalliability limits as provided in the insured's own uninsuredmotorist coverage. Provided further, that if a tentativeagreement to settle for liability limits has been reached with aninsured tort-feasor, written notice shall be given by certified mailto the uninsured motorist coverage insurer by its insured. Suchwritten notice shall include:

1. Written documentation of pecuniary losses incurred,including copies of all medical bills; and

2. Written authorization or a court order to obtain reports

253. Id. at 305. See also Frey v. Independence Fire & Cas. Co., 698 P.2d 17 (Okla.1985) (covenant not to sue given by insured to tortfeasor operated as a complete defenseto uninsured motorist claim because it destroyed insurer's subrogation right); Burch v.Allstate Ins. Co., 977 P.2d 1057 (Okla. 1998).254. Sexton v. Cont'l Cas. Co., 816 P.2d 1135 (Okla. 1991).255. Id. at 1138-39.256. Buzzard v. Farmers Ins. Co., 824 P.2d 1105 (Okla. 1991).257. Robertson v. U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co., 836 P.2d 1294, 1296 (Okla. 1992).

2009] 405

Page 45: Uninsured Motorist Law in Oklahoma

Oklahoma City University Law Review

from all employers and medical providers. Within sixty (60)days of receipt of this written notice, the uninsured motoristcoverage insurer may substitute its payment to the insured for thetentative settlement amount. The uninsured motorist coverageinsurer shall then be entitled to the insured's right of recovery tothe extent of such payment and any settlement under theuninsured motorist coverage.