+ All Categories
[…] which regulates the use, sale or lease of property, applicable to a chapter 9 case. See 11 U.S.C. §

901(a). By virtue of § 904, a debtor in chapter 9 retains title to, possession of, and complete

control over its property and its operations, and is not restricted in its ability to sell, use, or lease

Page 26: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF ... … · references are to the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure (“FRBP”), which make applicable certain Federal Rules

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

57/ Section 904 states:

Notwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor consents or the plan soprovides, the court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise,interfere with –

(1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor;(2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or(3) the debtor’s use or enjoyment of any income-producing property.

11 U.S.C. § 904 (emphasis added). Section 105(a) is not applicable to chapter 9 cases. 11U.S.C. § 901(a). To the extent that the court has power to issue certain orders under a specificprovision of the Code incorporated into chapter 9, that authority is equally limited by § 904.