+ All Categories
[…] Bender, 143 Cal.App.3d 198, 206 (1956)). Section 1090 of the California Government Code was enacted for the specific purpose of“ferreting out any financial conflicts of interest, other than remote or minimal ones, that mightimpair public officials from discharging their fiduciary duties with undivided loyalty and

- 26 -

its property.57

VHS is neither a chapter 11 debtor in possession nor a corporation. VHS is a California

health care district in chapter 9. VHS exists by virtue of the LHCDL, and its powers are

enumerated in California Health & Safety Code § 32121. VHS is authorized by statute “[t]o

transfer, at fair market value, any part of its assets to one or more nonprofit corporations to

operate and maintain the assets.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 32121(p)(1). There is nothing in §

32121 nor any other section of the LHCDL imposing fiduciary obligations on the board of

directors of a local hospital district.58 Furthermore, § 32121(p)(1), by its terms, does not require