+ All Categories
[…] or any portion thereof to the highest responsible bidder or bidders.”); Cal. Gov’t Code § 43627

(“Before selling the bonds, or any part thereof, the legislative body shall give notice inviting

sealed bids in such a manner as the legislative body may prescribe. If satisfactory bids are

received, the bonds offered for sale shall be awarded to the highest responsible bidder.”); Cal.

Pub. Res. Code § 5790.7(b) (“The board of directors shall award the sale of bonds to the highest

responsible bidder.”); Cal. Educ. Code § 15148 (“If satisfactory bids are received, the bonds

offered for sale shall be awarded to the highest responsible bidder or bidders . . . .”); Cal. Harb. &

Nav. Code § 72(b) (“At the time and place fixed in the notice, the legislative body shall meet and

consider all bids that have been submitted. The lease shall be awarded to the highest responsible

Page 28: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF ... … · references are to the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure (“FRBP”), which make applicable certain Federal Rules

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26