+ All Categories
[…] VHS to consult with the local planning agencies at some point before ultimately “disposing” of

its property. If § 65402(c) is indeed applicable, VHS can still submit the proposed sale of its

Page 78: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF ... … · references are to the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure (“FRBP”), which make applicable certain Federal Rules

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

127/ The specific provision of Cortese-Knox allegedly violated by VHS is California GovernmentCode § 56824.12, which states:

(a) A proposal by a special district to provide a new or different function or classof services or divestiture of the power to provide particular functions or classes ofservices within all or part of the jurisdictional boundaries of a special district, pursuant tosubdivision (b) of Section 56654, shall be made by the adoption of a resolution ofapplication by the legislative body of the special district and shall include all of thematters specified for a petition in Section 56700, except paragraph (6) of subdivision (a)of Section 56700, and be submitted with a plan for services prepared pursuant to Section56653. The plan for services for purposes of this article shall also include all of thefollowing information:

(1) The total estimated cost to provide the new or different function or class ofservices within the special district’s jurisdictional boundaries.

(2) The estimated cost of the new or different function or class of services tocustomers within the special district’s jurisdictional boundaries. The estimatedcosts may be identified by customer class.

(3) An identification of existing providers, if any, of the new or different functionor class of services proposed to be provided and the potential fiscal impact to thecustomers of those existing providers.

(4) A written summary of whether the new or different function or class ofservices or divestiture of the power to provide particular functions or classes of

- 78 -

assets to the appropriate agency at any time prior to a transfer of the assets to PHH. Accordingly,

the petitioners’ challenge under California Government Code § 65402 will be dismissed.

E. VHS’s ASA With PHH Did Not Require Approval by the Riverside LAFCO