+ All Categories
[…] abuse its discretion when it concluded that an award of a break-up fee was not necessary to

preserve the value of the estate”); O’Brien Envtl. Energy, Inc., 181 F.3d at 535 (stating that it is

Page 25: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF ... … · references are to the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure (“FRBP”), which make applicable certain Federal Rules

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

55/ The term “‘trustee’, when used in a section that is made applicable to a case under [chapter 9]by section 103(e) or 901 . . . , means debtor, except as provided in section 926 . . . .” 11 U.S.C. §902(5).

56/ 11 U.S.C. § 901(a). The term “‘property of the estate’, when used in a section that is madeapplicable in a case under [chapter 9] by section 103(e) or 901 . . . , means property of thedebtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 902(1).

- 25 -

permissible to offer a break-up fee and reimbursement of expenses to induce an initial bid,