+ All Categories
[…] CEQA and California Government Code § 65402 fail on the merits.

3. VHS’s Sale of Assets to PHH Does Not Constitute a “Project” Subject to CEQA

“A party may seek to set aside an administrative decision for failure to comply with

CEQA by petitioning for either administrative mandamus or traditional mandamus.” Western

States Petroleum Ass’n v. Superior Court, 9 Cal.4th 559, 566 (1995) (internal citations omitted).

Judicial review of the agency’s decision is limited to “whether there was a prejudicial abuse of

discretion.” Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21168.5. “Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has

not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by

substantial evidence.” Id. When a quasi-legislative administrative decision is attacked on the

grounds that the agency “has not proceeded in an manner required by law,” judicial review is