+ All Categories
[…] Section 32121(p)(1) authorizes VHS

Page 44: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF ... … · references are to the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure (“FRBP”), which make applicable certain Federal Rules

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27- 44 -

to transfer its assets to PHH, a non-profit corporation, for the purpose of operating and

maintaining the assets, so long as it does so at fair market value. Id. An appraisal or professional

opinion as to value is not a condition for a transfer of assets under § 32121(p)(1). Id. However,

a transfer under § 32121(p)(1) is deemed at fair market value if “an independent consultant, with

expertise in methods of appraisal and valuation and in accordance with applicable governmental

and industry standards for appraisal and valuation, determines that fair and reasonable

consideration is to be received by the district” for the assets. Id.

1. V&IG Was an Independent Consultant

Petitioners assert that V&IG was not independent, claiming that (a) V&IG was instructed