+ All Categories
[…] Cal. Gov’t Code § 56036(a). A hospitaldistrict is not one of the governmental entities specifically excluded from the definition of

- 80 -

Local Agency Formation Comm’n, 21 Cal.4th 489, 495 (1999). Cortese-Knox authorized the

formation of LAFCOs to curb “urban sprawl,” preserve “open-space and prime agricultural

lands, efficiently [provide] government services” and encourage “the orderly formation and

development of local agencies based upon local conditions and circumstances.” Cal. Gov’t Code

§ 56301. Cortese-Knox is intended to promote “planned, well-ordered, efficient urban

development patterns with appropriate consideration of preserving open-space and agricultural

lands within those patterns.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 56300(a). Pursuant to Cortese-Knox, LAFCOs

are authorized “[t]o review and approve or disapprove with or without amendment, wholly,

partially, or conditionally, proposals for changes of organization or reorganization,”128 including