+ All Categories
[…] VHS is

authorized by statute to transfer its assets to a non-profit corporation for the purpose of operating

and maintaining the assets, so long as it does so at fair market value. Cal. Health & Safety Code

§ 32121(p)(1). At the request of VHS, V&IG appraised the Hemet Hospital, Menifee Hospital,

Menifee Parcels, Skilled Nursing Facility, and Medical Arts Building, reviewed the ASA, and

issued its Fair Consideration Opinion concluding that fair and reasonable consideration is to be

received by VHS for the assets being transferred to PHH under the ASA. A transfer under §

32121(p)(1) is deemed at fair market value if “an independent consultant, with expertise in

methods of appraisal and valuation and in accordance with applicable governmental and industry

standards for appraisal and valuation, determines that fair and reasonable consideration is to be

received by the district” for the assets. Id.

V&IG acknowledges that mistakes were made. V&IG admittedly made errors in

conducting the appraisals of Hemet Hospital and Menifee Hospital. V&IG could have been more