+ All Categories
[…] (c)(1) Prior to submitting a resolution of application pursuant to this article to thecommission, the legislative body of the special district shall conduct a public hearing onthe resolution. Notice of the hearing shall be published pursuant to Section 56153 and56154.

(2) Any affected local agency, affected county, or any interested person whowishes to appear at the hearing shall be given an opportunity to provide oral orwritten testimony on the resolution.

Cal. Gov’t Code § 56824.12.

- 79 -

because VHS’s sale of substantially all of its assets to PHH results in a “divestiture of the power

to provide particular functions or classes of services within . . . the jurisdictional boundaries of

[the] district.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 56824.12(a). Petitioners argue that, in addition to satisfying

the requirements of California Health & Safety Code § 32121(p)(1), the VHS Board of Directors