+ All Categories
[…] instrument imports delivery.” Citicorp Int’l Trading Co. v. W. Oil & Ref. Co., 790 F. Supp. 428,

Page 12: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW ... · PDF fileUNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK . ... 2005 in favor of New Century Mortgage Corporation

11

435 (S.D.N.Y. 1992) (citing In re Jennings, 286 A.D. 256, 259, 143 N.Y.S.2d 383, 386 (2d Dep’t

1955), aff’d, 1 N.Y.2d 762, 152 N.Y.S.2d 305, 135 N.E.2d 56 (1956)).

Under New York law, therefore, U.S. Bank is the holder of the Note. See N.Y. U.C.C.

Law § 1-201(21) (defining “holder” to include “the person in possession of a negotiable

instrument that is payable . . . to bearer.”) As the holder, U.S. bank may “enforce payment in

[its] own name.” N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-301. Because U.S. Bank can enforce the Note under

New York law, it has established standing under New York law to file the Proof of Claim.