+ All Categories
[…] demand or at a definite time, and is payable to order or to bearer. N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-104.

The Note is a negotiable instrument under New York law: it is payable to the order of New

Century; signed by the Debtor; contains an unconditional promise to pay $198,000, plus interest,

to New Century; and contains no other promises. (Proof of Claim 5-2, 14-41678-CEC at 5;

Claimant’s Ex. 2.)

To transfer a negotiable instrument payable to order, the instrument must be delivered

with any necessary indorsement. N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-202(1). Like Maine law, New York law

allows indorsements in blank. N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-204. “An indorsement in blank specifies no

particular indorsee and may consist of a mere signature. An instrument payable to order and

indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by delivery alone until

specially indorsed.” Id. at (2). “An indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder

and on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof.” N.Y.

U.C.C. Law § 3-202(2). Here, the Note is indorsed in blank on the back of the last page of the

Note.