+ All Categories
[…] Any property, so acquired can be conveyed, encumbered or otherwise disposed of only in such name by a conveyance, encumbrance or other instrument executed by: (1) the person or persons authorized by the instrument creating said trust; or (2) the person or persons authorized by a resolution duly adopted by the trustees; or (3) a majority of the trustees unless the instrument creating said trust otherwise provides.

N.Y. EPTL § 7-2.1. According to the Debtor, the statutory language stating that a trust “may

acquire property in the name of the trust as such name is designated in the instrument creating

the said trust” precludes a trust created under New York law from owning a note indorsed to

bearer or in blank.

The Debtor’s reliance on this provision is mistaken. The quoted language provides that a