+ All Categories
[…] Section 1502 of the Code sets forth definitions for use under chapter 15. One of

them, section 1502(7), defining “recognition,” provides that

“recognition” means the entry of an order granting recognition of a foreign main proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding under this chapter….

Section 1517 of the Code sets forth the requirements for an order granting

recognition, and sets forth a statutory directive that (subject to an exception inapplicable

here) when those requirements have been satisfied, a recognition order shall be entered.

Section 1517 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Subject to section 1506,[27] after notice and a hearing, an order recognizing a foreign proceeding shall be entered if—

(1) such foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought is a foreign main proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding within the meaning of section 1502;

(2) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body; and

26 See section 1509(d). 27 Section 1506 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “[n]othing in this chapter prevents the court