+ All Categories
[…] forth, and instead elected to rely on a statutory presumption embodied in section 1516 of

the Code, discussed below.32

A. Requirements of Sections 1517 and 1502 for a “Main Proceeding”

A “foreign main proceeding” is defined, in chapter 15’s Definitions section,

section 1502(4), as a “foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the

Islands on August 28, 2007 clearly designates the petitioners as representatives of the Cayman Proceeding for the purposes of obtaining relief under Chapter 15.

31 Section 1515(b) requires that “[a] petition for recognition be accompanied by – (1) a certified copy of the decision commencing such foreign proceeding and appointing the foreign representative; (2) a certificate from the foreign court affirming the existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative; or (3) in the absence of evidence referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2), any other evidence acceptable to the court of the existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative.” Id. at § 1515(b).

32 In a conference call with the Court, the JPLs sought and obtained permission to file for summary judgment, and to rely on the presumption in lieu of producing the evidence that had been required under the Factual Matters Order.