+ All Categories
[…] 627, 631-32 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2006) (“Tri-Continental Exchange”); H.R. REP . NO. 109-31, at

07-12762-reg Doc 37 Filed 01/16/08 Entered 01/16/08 09:40:35 Main Document Pg 7 of 28

Page 8: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT … Law/USA/Basis Yield Alpha Bankr... · UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK ... in a proceeding in the

-8-

constitute a change in the basic approach of United States law, which has long been one

of honoring principles of comity.20 Those principles appear, with other purposes of

chapter 15, in the first section of that chapter, section 1501. As noted by Judge Drain of

this Court:

Unique to the Bankruptcy Code, [chapter 15] contains a statement of purpose: “[t]he purpose of this chapter is to incorporate the Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency … so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency,” with the express objectives of cooperation between United States courts, trustees, examiners, debtors and debtors in possession and the courts and other competent authorities of foreign countries; greater legal certainty for trade and investment; fair and efficient administration of cross-border