+ All Categories
[…] Ex. 1-A at 59), and it posted a notice of sale to her front door that

did not identify the beneficiary at whose request the sale is being conducted as required by

California Civil Code section 2924f (id. at 60).

California Civil Code section 2924(a)(1)(C) requires a notice of default to include “[a]

statement setting forth the nature of each breach actually known to the beneficiary and of his or

her election to sell or cause to be sold the property to satisfy that obligation and any other

obligation secured by the deed of trust or mortgage that is in default.” CAL CIV. CODE §

2924(a)(1)(C). Section 2924f of the California Civil Code expressly provides that a notice of

sale need not contain the name and address of the beneficiary where “a legal description or a

county assessor’s parcel number and either a street address or another common designation of

the property is given . . . .” Id. § 2924f(5). The April 2011 Default Notice contains a statement

Page 31: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 2014-12-23 · UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE In December 2005, Karen Michele Rozier (“Rozier”) took out a home mortgage

31