+ All Categories
[…] her already rejected contention that she successfully rescinded the Loan. (See Opp. at 2.) Rozier

has not provided any evidence to rebut the Trust’s allegation that she has not made the required

monthly loan payments, but rather relies on her conclusory assertion that she is not in default.

These allegations are insufficient on their own to provide “evidence of any falsehood by

17 A plaintiff may not need to allege special damages if the plaintiff demonstrates that the statement made is “libel on its face.” CAL. CIV. CODE § 45a. The statements at issue here do not rise to that level. See id. (“A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face.”).

Page 37: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 2014-12-23 · UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE In December 2005, Karen Michele Rozier (“Rozier”) took out a home mortgage

37

defendants.” Terry, 33 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 159. Additionally, it appears that the purported