+ All Categories
[…] informal objection of the U.S. Department of Justice and certain state attorneys general,

(iii) incorporate certain corporate modifications and conform the terms of the Plan to the terms of

the Plan Supplement documents, including, in particular, the Liquidating Trust Agreement,

(iv) settle certain other objections raised by parties-in-interest to various terms of the Plan, and

(v) incorporate other minor technical and clean-up revisions.

Section 1127 of the Bankruptcy Code provides a plan proponent the right to

modify the plan “at any time” before confirmation. Specifically, section 1127 of the Bankruptcy

Code provides:

(a) The proponent of a plan may modify such plan at any time before

confirmation, but may not modify such plan so that such plan as

modified fails to meet the requirements of sections 1122 and 1123

of this title. After the proponent of a plan files a modification of

such plan with the court, the plan as modified becomes the plan.

* * *

(d) Any holder of a claim or interest that has accepted or rejected a

plan is deemed to have accepted or rejected, as the case may be,

such plan as modified, unless, within the time fixed by the court,

such holder changes such holder’s previous acceptance or

rejection.

12-12020-mg Doc 5720 Filed 11/13/13 Entered 11/13/13 00:18:32 Main Document Pg 34 of 177

Page 35: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …rescaprmbssettlement.com/docs/5720.pdf · residential capital, llc, etal., : : case no. 12-12020 (mg) debtors. :: jointly administered-----x