+ All Categories
[…] 7 City of Tacoma, Washington, 109 FERC ¶ 61,318, at PP 6-7 (2004) (City of

Tacoma). See also 18 C.F.R. § 4.202(a) (2017) (“[i]f it is determined that approval of the application for amendment of license would constitute a significant alternation of license pursuant to section 6 of the [FPA], public notice of such application shall be given at least 30 days prior to action upon the application.”).

8 City of Tacoma, 109 FERC ¶ 61,318 at P 7; see also Kings River Conservation District, 36 FERC ¶ 61,365, at 61,882-84 (1986) (detailing the history of the Commission’s interpretation of the notice requirement in section 6 of the FPA).