+ All Categories
[…] This Court, too, has specifically acknowledged that "Arthur Andersen makes clear that

Aguilar's nexus requirement applies to some degree to section § 1512(b)." United States v.

Quattrone, 441 F.3d 153, 176 (2d Cir. 2006). In fact, this court applied the Aguilar nexus to §

1512(b) when evaluating a sufficiency of the evidence challenge made by the defendant in

Quattrone. Quattrone, 441 F.3d at 176. The court held that "[S]ection 1512(b) requires proof of

a mental state that is 'knowingly . . . corrupt[ ]' with respect to the action taken. . . . The Supreme

4 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a) provides “Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or

communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any court

of the United States . . . or officer who may be serving at any examination or other proceeding before any United

States magistrate judge . . . or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be

punished as provided in subsection (b)."

Page 30: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT · 2013. 8. 27. · Goguen, 415 U.S. 566 (1974) ... Patricia L. Bellia, Defending Cyberproperty, 79 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 2164 (2004)

16

Court has made clear that the conduct to be punished, then, must not only be made with wrongful