+ All Categories
[…] to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States of information relating to the

commission or possible commission of a Federal offense" in violation of § 1512(b)(3). R-16.2

Mr. McClain is accused of affiliating with "Anonymous" ("a group of individuals bound by

shared social and political goals" that engages in hacking attacks against businesses and

1 Mr. McClain’s trial counsel did not object to the admission of this testimony or the third-party electronic evidence

introduced at trial. He has retained new counsel on appeal. 2 18 U.S.C. § 1512 (b)(3) (pertaining to "Tampering With a Victim, Witness or Informant") provides:

"Whoever knowingly uses intimidation, threatens, or corruptly persuades another person, or attempts to do so, or

engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent to . . . hinder, delay, or prevent the

communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States of information relating to the commission

or possible commission of a Federal offense or a violation of conditions of probation supervised release, parole, or

release pending judicial proceedings; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both."

Page 23: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT · 2013. 8. 27. · Goguen, 415 U.S. 566 (1974) ... Patricia L. Bellia, Defending Cyberproperty, 79 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 2164 (2004)

9

governments) and lying about this affiliation to Officer Sal Palukas, Assistant Commissioner of