+ All Categories
[…] xii

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

The Free Speech Clause of the First Amendment of the United States Constitution

provides in pertinent part, "Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech."

U.S. Const. amend. I.

The Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution

provides in pertinent part, "No person shall . . . be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without

due process of law." U.S. Const. amend V.

18 U.S.C. § 1519 (2002) provides in pertinent part:

Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false

entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence

the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department

or agency of the United States . . . or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter . . . shall be

fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 year, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1512 (2008) provides in pertinent part:

Whoever knowingly uses intimidation, threatens, or corruptly persuades another person, or

attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent to . . .

hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United

States of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense or a

violation of conditions of probation supervised release, parole, or release pending judicial

proceedings; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

The Computer Fraud and Abuse Act provides in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever--

. . .

(2) intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized

access, and thereby obtains--

. . .

(C) information from any protected computer;

. . .