+ All Categories
[…] Most Faithful To The CFAA's Plain Meaning, Underlying Rationale, And

Legislative History.

Mr. McClain's convictions under the CFAA cannot stand because he was fully authorized

to access his office computer and to access the relevant files on that computer. Count Three of

the government's indictment charges Mr. McClain with violating § 1030(a)(2)(c), and Count

Four charges him with violating § 1030(a)(4). R-16 to -17. Both provisions share a trigger

element of requiring a user to access a computer either without authorization or in excess of

authorized access. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1030(a)(2)(C), 1030(a)(4). Users "exceed[] authorized

access" when they "access a computer with authorization and . . . use such access to obtain or

alter information in the computer that the accesser [sic] is not entitled so to obtain or alter." §

1030(e)(6) (emphasis added). Congress, however, failed to define authorization, requiring this

Court to resolve the statutory ambiguity.

Under the most sensible interpretation of the CFAA, a person accesses a computer