+ All Categories
[…] due process of law." U.S. Const. amend V.

18 U.S.C. § 1519 (2002) provides in pertinent part:

Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false

entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence

the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department

or agency of the United States . . . or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter . . . shall be

fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 year, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1512 (2008) provides in pertinent part:

Whoever knowingly uses intimidation, threatens, or corruptly persuades another person, or

attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent to . . .

hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United

States of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense or a

violation of conditions of probation supervised release, parole, or release pending judicial

proceedings; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

The Computer Fraud and Abuse Act provides in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever--

. . .

(2) intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized

access, and thereby obtains--

. . .

(C) information from any protected computer;

. . .

(4) knowingly and with intent to defraud, accesses a protected computer without

authorization, or exceeds authorized access, and by means of such conduct furthers the

intended fraud and obtains anything of value, unless the object of the fraud and the thing

obtained consists only of the use of the computer and the value of such use is not more

than $5,000 in any 1-year period;

. . .

(c) The punishment for an offense under subsection (a) or (b) of this section is--

. . .

[2](B) a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both, in the

case of an offense under subsection (a)(2), or an attempt to commit an offense punishable

under this subparagraph, if--

. . .