+ All Categories
[…] Id.12 Nothing in the

12 Although the phrase “under regulations prescribed by law” appliesto state as well as federal law – a conclusion that follows from § 22’s laterreference to “laws of the United States,” see Corley v. United States,556 U.S. 303, 315 (2009) – the plaintiffs suggest it incorporates only stateproperty law, not state environmental law, pointing out that a separateprovision of the Mining Act incorporates state law only with respect topossessory title. See 30 U.S.C. § 26 (granting rights of possession andenjoyment to locators who “comply with the laws of the United States,and with State, territorial, and local regulations not in conflict with thelaws of the United States governing their possessory title” (emphasisadded)). But there is nothing surprising in the fact that § 26, a provisionaddressing possessory title, refers only to state laws respecting title.