+ All Categories
[…] In GraniteRock, moreover, the Supreme Court expressly considered whether thestate’s “true purpose in enforcing a permit requirement [was] to prohibit[the plaintiff’s] mining entirely.” Granite Rock, 480 U.S. at 588.

BOHMKER V. STATE OF OREGON 33

and conservation of Pacific lamprey.” 2017 Or. Laws ch.300, § 4(2). “‘Essential indigenous anadromous salmonidhabitat’ means the habitat that is necessary to prevent thedepletion of indigenous anadromous salmonid species duringtheir life history stages of spawning and rearing.” Or. Rev.Stat. § 196.810(1)(g)(B). “‘Indigenous anadromoussalmonid’ means chum, sockeye, Chinook and Coho salmon,and steelhead and cutthroat trout, that are members of thefamily Salmonidae and are listed as sensitive, threatened orendangered by a state or federal authority.” Id.§ 196.810(1)(g)(C).