UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT
[…] No employee of a municipal police department or the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall refuse to collect the fingerprints of a person requesting such fingerprinting for the purposes of a criminal history records check in accordance with section 29-17a, or other noncriminal purposes, provided (1) such employee’s duties include fingerprint collection, and (2) the person requesting such fingerprinting works or resides in the municipality where such department or division is located.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-17c(a); see also id., § 29-17c(b) (“The provisions of this section shall not
be construed to prohibit a municipality from establishing a limited period of hours during which
such fingerprints may be collected”).
Connecticut law imposes time limits to require prompt consideration of an application for
a handgun permit or a handgun eligibility certificate. A local authority has a maximum of eight
weeks after receipt of a “sufficient application” to either approve or deny a temporary permit.
See Conn.