UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT
[…] Permit Examiners. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-32b(b).
Case 3:20-cv-00646-JAM Document 70 Filed 06/08/20 Page 4 of 26
5
Executive Order No. 7E and the suspension of fingerprinting
On March 10, 2020, Governor Lamont declared a public health emergency in light of the
COVID-19 pandemic. Doc. #58-1 at 1. The Governor declared that the emergency “shall remain
in effect through September 9th, 2020, unless terminated earlier by me.” Ibid. The Governor’s
declaration invokes his statutory authority under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-131a and Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 28-9. Among the powers of the Governor under section 28-9 is to “modify or suspend in
whole or in part, by order as hereinafter provided, any statute . . . whenever the Governor finds
such statute . . . is in conflict with the efficient and expeditious execution of civil preparedness
functions or the protection of the public health.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 28-9(b)(1).
The Governor has since issued dozens of executive orders setting forth protective
measures to reduce the threat to Connecticut from COVID-19.2 As relevant here, the Governor
issued Executive Order No. 7E on March 17, 2020. Doc. #58-4. Among other things, Executive