Case No. 4:19-CV-02483-JAM-AC
[…] issuance of the Lease in 1982, BLM’s conclusion in 1989 that the Lease at that time contained a well
capable of producing geothermal steam in commercial quantities, or BLM’s decision in 1991 to
continue the Lease for so long thereafter as Calpine undertakes diligent efforts to produce and utilize
geothermal in commercial quantities.” Complaint at ¶ 2; see also id. at ¶ 56. To repeat, Plaintiffs
only challenge BLM’s ongoing failure to act, not a distinct agency action that triggers a statute of
limitations. Current GSA sections 1005(g)-(h) and the implementing regulations at 43 C.F.R. §
3207.15 allow a production extension for Lease 12372 only for “so long as [BLM] determines that
diligent efforts are being made toward the utilization of the geothermal steam.” The law thus
imposes an ongoing duty on the lessee to undertake diligent efforts and an ongoing duty on BLM to
conduct annual reviews to ensure that such efforts occur.12
No statute of limitations applies to Plaintiffs’ ongoing violation claims. This is so because