Case No. 4:19-CV-02483-JAM-AC
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
25 Case No. 4:19-CV-02483-JAM-AC
PLAINTIFFS’ MEMORANDUM IN OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS
requirements and (ii) BLM’s ongoing failure to satisfy these legal obligations. See supra, at pp.5-8;
Complaint ¶¶ 29-35, 57-64, 79-80. In particular, where, as here, there has never been any actual
production on the Lease, the regulations require that the lessee “must demonstrate on an annual basis
that you are making diligent efforts toward utilization of the resource,” 43 C.F.R. § 3207.15(c), and
they provide that the “production extension” will continue only “as long as” those diligent efforts are
being demonstrated. Id. § 3207.15(g). If the lessee fails to make the requisite annual demonstration
of diligent efforts, “BLM will terminate [the] lease unless you meet the conditions set forth in §
3212.15 or § 3213.19.” Id. (emphasis added). Tracking these legal duties, the Complaint alleges that
Calpine has not and cannot demonstrate compliance with the diligent efforts requirements and thus
BLM is legally obligated to terminate the Lease – a “specific, unequivocal command” that the Court