Case No. 4:19-CV-02483-JAM-AC
[…] must “demonstrate on an annual basis” that the lessee is “making diligent efforts toward utilization of
the resource.” 43 C.F.R. § 3207.15(c) (emphasis added); Complaint at ¶ 31. The lessee must provide
information showing the lessee’s diligent actions and other relevant conditions, such as actions the
lessee has taken to identify and define the geothermal resource on the leasehold or to negotiate
marketing arrangements, sales contracts, and drilling agreements, and BLM must annually evaluate
and determine sufficient diligent efforts for continuation. 43 C.F.R. § 3207.15(e); Complaint at ¶ 32.
Under the regulations, production extensions may continue for up to 35 years but only “as
long as the geothermal resource is being produced or utilized in commercial quantities.” 43 C.F.R. §
3207.15(g). The term “commercial quantities,” in turn, is defined by the regulations to mean (i) for
an individual lease, a sufficient volume (in terms of flow and temperature) of the resource to provide