+ All Categories
[…] In Beck, the distinction between “nonmembers” and “members” was indeed6

a relevant one. Id. at 758-61. Though the majority in Sweeney did not address this

distinction, the dissent found it both relevant and instructive. See Sweeney, 767 F.3d

at 673–84 (J. Wood, dissenting).

Page 9 of 24

administration, or grievance adjustment….’” Beck, 487 U.S. at 738 (emphasis

added). 6

In what would eventually spawn decades of litigation regarding the

interplay between federal and state labor regulations, the NLRA was also

amended to include a related provision, namely, Section 14(b). See 29 U.S.C.

§ 164(b). This provision provides that “‘nothing in this Act shall be construed

as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring

membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State

or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or

Territorial law.” 29 U.S.C. § 164(b) (emphasis added). According to the

Supreme Court, Section 14(b) “was designed to prevent other sections of the

Act from completely extinguishing state power over certain union-security

arrangements.” Retail Clerks Int'l Ass'n, Local 1625, AFL-CIO v. Schermerhorn,