+ All Categories
[…] government here—sections 1182(f) and 1185(a)—appear to grant broad discretion

to the Executive Branch. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(f); 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a). Just as the

Supreme Court did in Jean v. Nelson, this Court should read those broad delegations

of authority in a manner to avoid reaching thorny questions concerning the

constitutionality of arbitrarily excluding individuals from the United States on the

basis of race, ethnicity, national origin, or religion. Such a reading is particularly

warranted in light of Congress’s explicit prohibition against discrimination in section

1152(a). That provision, part of the Immigration Act of 1965 enacted after sections

1182(f) and 1185(a), guarantees: “No person shall . . . be discriminated against in

the issuance of an immigrant visa because of [the person’s] race, sex, nationality,

place of birth, or place of residence . . . .” Pub. L. No. 89-236, sec. 202, § 2(a), 79

Stat. 911 (1965) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)). Concededly, section 1152(a) does

not on its face extend to the issuance of nonimmigrant visas, which were not the