+ All Categories
[…] Plaintiffs also

do not offer evidence sufficient to create a factual dispute as to whether Defendant’s banking

services directly involved peril or hazard or were likely to cause serious bodily harm.

Thus, Defendant’s request for summary judgment as to the violent acts and acts dangerous

to human life prong of § 2331(1) is granted because Plaintiffs fail to present evidence sufficient to

create a jury question as to whether Defendant’s activities involved violent acts or acts dangerous

to human life.

B. Terroristic Intent

The terroristic intent prong of § 2331(1) requires that Defendant’s actions “appear to be

intended to (i) intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a

government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass

destruction, assassination, or kidnapping.” 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1)(B). The “appear to be intended”

requirement “does not depend on the actor’s beliefs, but imposes on the action an objective

standard to recognize the apparent intention of action.” Weiss, 768 F.3d at 207, n.6. As with the