UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK ---------------------------------------------------------- x
[…] Plaintiffs also
do not offer evidence sufficient to create a factual dispute as to whether Defendant’s banking
services directly involved peril or hazard or were likely to cause serious bodily harm.
Thus, Defendant’s request for summary judgment as to the violent acts and acts dangerous
to human life prong of § 2331(1) is granted because Plaintiffs fail to present evidence sufficient to
create a jury question as to whether Defendant’s activities involved violent acts or acts dangerous
to human life.
B. Terroristic Intent
The terroristic intent prong of § 2331(1) requires that Defendant’s actions “appear to be
intended to (i) intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a
government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass
destruction, assassination, or kidnapping.” 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1)(B). The “appear to be intended”
requirement “does not depend on the actor’s beliefs, but imposes on the action an objective
standard to recognize the apparent intention of action.” Weiss, 768 F.3d at 207, n.6. As with the