UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The term does not include a poll that is conducted only to measure the public's opinion about or reaction to an issue, fact or theme.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 294A.341 (2017) (defining “persuasive poll” as “the canvassing of persons, by means other than an established method of scientific sampling, by asking questions or offering information concerning a candidate which is designed to provide information that is negative or derogatory about the candidate.”); La. Stat. Ann. § 42:1130.5 (2017) (regulating “push polls,” defined as surveys that “do not use an established method of scientific survey research, that reference a candidate or group of candidates other than in a basic preference question, and that ask any question or offer information concerning a candidate or candidates which states, implies, or conveys any negative or derogatory information or insinuation about the candidate or candidates and the primary purpose of which is to support or oppose a candidate in an election and not to measure public opinion.”)
Case 1:17-cv-01923-CKK Document 47 Filed 05/24/18 Page 37 of 75
28
Reliance on a disputed voter roll the BIA refused to share with Plaintiffs further
undermined the reliability of the SOS campaign. Reviewing the campaign, Defendant Black