UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The term does not include a poll that is conducted only to measure the public's opinion about or reaction to an issue, fact or theme.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 294A.341 (2017) (defining “persuasive poll” as “the canvassing of persons, by means other than an established method of scientific sampling, by asking questions or offering information concerning a candidate which is designed to provide information that is negative or derogatory about the candidate.”); La. Stat.