+ All Categories
[…] became afraid and chose not to speak.

49. Youth leader Mya Richardson spoke about how young people in Baton Rouge had

heard about the May 10 incident, and were wondering “is this how the world works?” She asked

“how am I supposed to tell people they can be anything they want to be when I can’t even speak

here?”

50. The City Attorney then gave a presentation. She explained that Section 1.7(a) of

the Code of Ordinances provides that:

In compliance with R.S. 42:5(D),10 members of the public will be allowed to speak on

10 That statute has been renamed R.S. 42:14(D), and reads: “Except school boards, which shall be subject

to R.S. 42:15, each public body conducting a meeting which is subject to the notice requirements of R.S.

42:19(A) shall allow a public comment period at any point in the meeting prior to action on an agenda

12

any item included on the agenda. Members of the public who wish to speak, must

request permission to do so when such time is announced by the chairman. The

chairman will allocate time to all nonmembers of the council speaking before the

council.