+ All Categories
[…] - 22 -

advisor’s analysis as supporting approval of the Merger while failing to provide material

information about the valuation methods and key inputs used to arrive at that opinion.

COUNT I

For Violations of §14(a) of the 1934 Act

and SEC Rule 14a-9 Promulgated Thereunder

Against All Defendants

77. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the allegations contained above in ¶¶1-76, as if fully

set forth herein.

78. SEC Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. §240.14a-9, promulgated pursuant to §14(a) of the 1934

Act, provides:

No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy

statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or

oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the

circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any

material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make

the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement

in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same

meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.

79. Defendants prepared, reviewed and/or disseminated the false and misleading Proxy

Statement that failed to disclose material facts necessary in order to make the statements made, in

light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.

80. As stated herein, the Proxy Statement contained untrue statements of material fact

and omitted to state material facts necessary to make the statements made not misleading in