+ All Categories
[…] alleged wrongdoing and/or its effects have occurred within this District. Additionally,

Defendants maintain offices and conduct substantial business in this District.

300. Venue in this judicial District is also proper pursuant to the Transfer Order issued

by the United States Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation, dated August 11, 2009,

transferring all related actions to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1407.

A. THE COURT HAS SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION PURSUANT TOTHE EDGE ACT

301. The Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Section 632 of the Edge Act,

12 U.S.C. § 632, which provides that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civilnature at common law or in equity to which any corporationorganized under the laws of the United States shall be a party,arising out of transactions involving international or foreignbanking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of theUnited States, or out of other international or foreign financialoperations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, orcontrol of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insularpossessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall bedeemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the districtcourts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of allsuch suits.

302. Plaintiffs meet all elements required by § 632. First, this suit brings common law

claims. Second, Santander Miami is an Edge Act banking corporation organized under Section

25A of the Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 611 et seq. 14 Third, the suit herein arises out of

14 Santander Miami is one of the three largest Edge Act corporations.

109

Page 125: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT …securities.stanford.edu/filings-documents/1042/STD_01/20091021_r01... · Case 1:09-cv-20215-PCH Document 156 Entered on FLSD Docket

Case 1:09-cv-20215-PCH Document 156 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/21/2009 Page 125 of229

transactions involving international or foreign banking and out of other international or foreign

financial operations. Accordingly, this Court has original jurisdiction of all common law claims

which are deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.

B. THE COURT HAS SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION PURSUANT TOTHE EXCHANGE ACT