UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] 284 (9th ed.) (defining “class action” as “[a] lawsuit in which the court authorizes a single person
or a small group of people to represent the interests of a larger group”). That is precisely what
the Plaintiff States seek to do here: They seek to represent consumers in their respective
jurisdictions who allegedly paid overcharges for e-books, see SAC ¶ 11, 116-18, and seek
damages for any “injury to [those] natural persons,” id., Prayer for Relief, ¶ 4. And it is
precisely what Section 4c of the Clayton Act purports to authorize. See 15 U.S.C. § 15c(a)(1)
(authorizing states to “bring a civil action on behalf of natural persons . . . to secure monetary
relief . . . for injury sustained by natural persons to their property” (emphasis added)); id.
§ 15c(b)(3) (a final judgment would be “res judicata as to any claim under section 15 of this title
by any person on behalf of whom such action was brought”); id. § 15e (in the event that the court
awards monetary relief, the court must “afford each person a reasonable opportunity to secure his
appropriate portion of the net monetary relief”).
The legislative history of the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvement Act of 1976