UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] That is precisely what
the Plaintiff States seek to do here: They seek to represent consumers in their respective
jurisdictions who allegedly paid overcharges for e-books, see SAC ¶ 11, 116-18, and seek
damages for any “injury to [those] natural persons,” id., Prayer for Relief, ¶ 4. And it is
precisely what Section 4c of the Clayton Act purports to authorize. See 15 U.S.C. § 15c(a)(1)
(authorizing states to “bring a civil action on behalf of natural persons . . . to secure monetary
relief . . . for injury sustained by natural persons to their property” (emphasis added)); id.
§ 15c(b)(3) (a final judgment would be “res judicata as to any claim under section 15 of this title
by any person on behalf of whom such action was brought”); id. § 15e (in the event that the court
awards monetary relief, the court must “afford each person a reasonable opportunity to secure his
appropriate portion of the net monetary relief”).
The legislative history of the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvement Act of 1976
further confirms that the purpose of the parens patriae provision is to allow the Plaintiff States to
represent the interests of their citizens and that the injured consumers are the real parties in