+ All Categories
[…] Stat. § 501.201, et seq.

(On Behalf of Plaintiff and the Florida Class)

68. Plaintiff incorporates the substantive allegations contained in Paragraphs 1

through 48 as if fully set forth herein.

69. This cause of action is brought pursuant to the Florida Deceptive and Unfair

Trade Practices Act, Fla. Stat. § 501.201, et seq. (the “FDUTPA”).

70. The express purpose of FDUTPA is to “protect the consuming public...from those

who engage in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or

practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Fla. Stat. § 501.202(2).

71. Fla. Stat. § 501.204(1) declares as unlawful “unfair methods of competition,

unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any

trade or commerce.”

72. The sale of the Product at issue was a “consumer transaction” within the scope of

FDUTPA.

73. Plaintiff is a “consumer” as defined by Fla. Stat. § 501.203.

74. Defendants’ Products are goods within the meaning of FDUTPA and Defendants