Plaintiffs,
[…] N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 28-105.8.
The Construction Codes classify work permits into ten
categories, including “new building permits,” “alteration
permits” for the alteration of buildings or structures, and
“service equipment permits” for the installation or alteration
of service equipment, such as elevators. N.Y.C. Admin. Code §
105.2. In addition, “construction documents for alterations of
buildings in which any dwelling unit will be occupied during
construction shall include a tenant protection plan.” N.Y.C.
Admin. Code § 104.8.4. The tenant protection plan (“TPP”) shall
state “the means and methods to be employed to safeguard the
safety and health of the occupants,” including provision for
egress, fire safety, health requirements, compliance with
housing standards, structural safety, and noise restrictions.
Id.
Chapter 11 of the Building Code, entitled “accessibility”
controls the “design and construction of facilities for