+ All Categories
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 136d(e) (emphasis added). The Agency’s regulations further provide that EPA “may establish, on a case-by-case basis, other conditions applicable to registrations to be issued under FIFRA sec. 3(c)(7),” and that “[i]f any condition of the registration of the product is not satisfied, or if the Agency determines that the registrant has failed to initiate or pursue appropriate action towards fulfillment of any condition, the Agency will issue a notice of intent to cancel under FIFRA sec. 6(e).” 40 C.F.R. § 152.115(c), (d).

The Rules of Practice provide with regard to Section 6 hearings that “the proponent of cancellation . . . has the burden of going forward to present an affirmative case for the cancellation . . . of the registration.” 40 C.F.R. § 164.80(a). “On all issues arising in connection with the hearing, the ultimate burden of persuasion shall rest with the proponent of the registration.” 40 C.F.R. § 164.80(b).