+ All Categories
[…] action concerning a public health pesticide under this subchapter, the Administrator shall weigh any risks of the pesticide against the health risks such as the diseases transmitted by the vector to be controlled by the pesticide.

7 U.S.C. § 136(bb).

12 The term “person” means any individual, partnership, association, corporation, or any organized group of persons whether incorporated or not. 7 U.S.C. § 136(s).

13 “The term ‘registrant’ means a person who has registered any pesticide pursuant to the provisions of [FIFRA].” 7 U.S.C. § 136(y).

Page 6: UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY …...Administrator,10 who may regulate their distribution and sale “[t]o the extent necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects

6

7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5).