+ All Categories
[…] We also consulted with our experts in the Biological and Economic Analysis Division, and I believe they generally thought it wouldn’t be extensive.”); See also Hr’g Req. ¶¶ 196–215.

Page 35: UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY …...Administrator,10 who may regulate their distribution and sale “[t]o the extent necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects

35

whose conditional registration has been canceled under this subsection . . . if the Administrator determines that such sale or use is not inconsistent with the purposes of this Act . . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 136d(e)(1) (emphasis added); see also 7 U.S.C. § 136d(a)(1) (“The Administrator may permit the continued sale and use of existing stocks of a pesticide whose registration is . . . canceled under this section . . . to such extent, under such conditions, and for such uses as the Administrator determines that such sale or use is not inconsistent with the purposes of this Act.”)(emphasis added).

“May” is permissive language. See Conant v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 60 F. Supp.3d 99, 118 (D.D.C. 2014), quoting Bennett v. Panama Canal Co., 475 F.2d 1280, 1282 (D.C. Cir. 1973) (“Ordinarily ‘may’ is a permissive not a mandatory term.”).