+ All Categories
[…] The Prehearing Order established an expedited schedule for this matter, consistent with both FIFRA Section 6(e)(2)’s mandate that “a hearing shall be held and a determination made within seventy-five (75) days after receipt of a request for such a hearing,” 1 and with the Rules of Practice Governing Hearings, under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and 1 The parties here agreed to an extension of the 75-day statutory period by 22 days. Joint Stipulation of the Parties for an Extension of Time (April 4, 2016). See also 40 C.F.R. § 164.40(d) (“[T]he Administrative Law Judge shall have power to take actions and decisions in conformity with statute or in the interests of justice.”).
Transcript
Page 1: UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY …...Administrator,10 who may regulate their distribution and sale “[t]o the extent necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects

UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR