+ All Categories
[…] In addition, certain testimony was treated as inadmissible as to the substantive merits of EPA’s cancellation decision and flubendiamide’s risks and benefits but admissible to provide context for the regulatory process, communications, and parties’ actions prior to cancellation. This included part of Ms. Sanson’s testimony (PBNX 116 at PBN1607–09) and part of Mr. Hall’s testimony (PBNX 117 at PBN1622:4–21).

9 FIFRA defines “pesticide” as, among other things, “(1) any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(u).

10 “The term ‘Administrator’ means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(b).

11 “The term ‘environment’ includes water, air, land, and all plants and man and other animals living therein, and the interrelationships which exist among these.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(j). FIFRA further defines the term “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” as: