+ All Categories
[…] 5

provided by this subchapter, no person12 in any State may distribute or sell to any person any pesticide that is not registered under this subchapter.”). “A FIFRA registration is a product-specific license describing the terms and conditions under which the product can be legally distributed, sold, and used.” Reckitt Benckiser Inc. v. EPA, 613 F.3d 1131, 1133 (D.C. Cir. 2010).

To obtain registration, an applicant must submit to EPA extensive information, including scientific data establishing the health and safety properties and potential effects of a pesticide. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1), (c)(2); 40 C.F.R. Part 158 (“Data Requirements for Pesticides”); 40 C.F.R. § 158.1 (“The purpose of this part is to specify the kinds of data and information EPA requires in order to make regulatory judgments under FIFRA secs. 3, 4, and 5 about the risks and benefits of pesticide products.”). EPA has developed guidelines for conducting the required tests and studies used to generate the requisite data. See Test Guidelines for Pesticides and Toxic Substances, accessible at https://www.epa.gov/test-guidelines-pesticides-and-toxic-substances.