+ All Categories
[…] The Government estimates that Defendants take in at least $18 million in victim payments annually. Id. ¶ 27. Each day it is believed that Defendants receive more than 1,000 victim responses at over fifty P.O. boxes that they control in the Netherlands. Id. Approximately 72 percent of the mailed-in responses contain some form of victim payment, and Defendants open the envelopes and handle th
27. Defendants derive revenues for providing caging services in furtherance of the fraudulent mailing campaigns. Id. ¶ 12.
D. .The Government’s Proposed Injunction is An Appropriate Remedy Under Section 1345
D. .The Government’s Proposed Injunction is An Appropriate Remedy Under Section 1345
The language of Section 1345 is broad, authorizing this Court to “enter such a restraining order or prohibition, or take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought.” Defendants’ fraud schemes are ongoing, and will continue to cause monetary injury to victims throughout the United States unless enjoined. See Bizzarro Decl. ¶¶ 29, 54. The existence of past illegal c

Recommended