+ All Categories
[…] schemes. Dozens of different fraudulent mailing campaigns with solicitations that contained
return envelopes addressed to Defendants’ P.O. boxes have been the subject of USPIS
Determinations of Non-Mailiability. A Determination of Non-Mailability (“DON”) is an
administrative action undertaken by the USPIS, pursuant to Title 39, United States Code, Section
3005 (False Representations; Lotteries), which authorizes the United States Postal Service
(“USPS”) to take administrative action to enjoin fraud schemes operating through the mail.
Section 3005 states in pertinent part:
Upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that any person is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by means of false representations, including the mailing of matter which is nonmailable under [Title 39] section 3001(d), (h), (i), (j), or (k) of this title, or is engaged in conducting a lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme for the distribution of money or of real or personal property, by lottery, chance, or drawing of any kind,
5
the Postal Service may issue an order which . . . requires the person or his representative to cease and desist from engaging in any such scheme, device, lottery, or gift enterprise.
Through the DON process, inbound mail is searched as it enters the country at five
international airports that have been designated USPS International Service Centers. Bizzarro
Decl. ¶ 20. When the mail contains lottery-related matter, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1302, or