IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT
[…] Appellate Case: 15-2047 Document: 01019493588 Date Filed: 09/21/2015 Page: 12
13
The district court required Trujillo to produce data to show actual beneficial use
of groundwater, but allowed the State Engineer to use an estimate of use to
determine that Trujillo is entitled to 0.5 AFY.
However, the amount of domestic well water that Trujillo uses is irrelevant to
the issue of the quantity she is entitled to because the Legislature has established a
uniform measure for all applicants: enough to irrigate one acre of trees, lawns and
gardens. The legislative intent is contained in §72-12-1 NMSA 1978: “By reason
of the varying amounts and time such water is used and the relatively small
amounts of water consumed… in irrigation of not to exceed one acre of
noncommercial trees, lawn or garden; in household or other domestic use…
application for any such use shall be governed by the provisions of §§72-12-1.1…”
NMSA 1978. By so doing, the Legislature has simplified the State Engineer’s duty
to administer domestic wells because he is relieved of the requirement to keep a
separate record of fluctuating usage for each domestic well owner. The DWS