+ All Categories
[…] Page 109: United States. v. 2601 W. Ball Rd. - Request for Judicial Notice (SACV 12-1345)

section 11366, 11366.5, or 11570. Additionally, unlike the scenario here, both Kruse and Naulls involved plaintiffs that ignored or circumvented established procedures for obtaining a business license, instead of seeking a declaratory judgment. And both cases involved temporary moratoriums rather than the permanent dispensary ban alleged here. Again, cases are not determinative for issues not considered.

[5] Observing that section 11570 "deems `[e]very building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance' to be a public nuisance," counsel for Tehama County, as amicus curiae for the city, argues: "At very most, the MMPA's exclusion ofqualified persons from [s]ection 11570 would preempt an ordinance that similarly attempted to proscribe every premises upon which qualified medical marijuana