+ All Categories
[…] L.Ed.2d 155 (1985); United Carolina Bank, 665 F.2d at 558; Rutledge, 660

    F.2d at 1347 (all 8 appointed); Prebble v. Brodrick, 535 F.2d 605, 610 (10th

    Cir.1976) (University of Wyoming). But see Kovats, 822 F.2d at 1311

    (concluding that, even if majority is appointed by governor, that fact is not

    conclusive of "alter ego" status). The power of appointment (and

    reappointment) is significant, and may entail risks of subtle or indirectmanipulation of the entity's decisionmaking processes by elected officials.

    12 On the other hand, the Rhode Island statutory scheme is somewhat unusual in

    the respect that it attempts to protect the Board from "partisan or personal"

    pressures. R.I.Gen.Laws Sec. 16-59-3 ("removal solely for partisan or personal

    reasons unrelated to capacity or fitness for the office shall be unlawful").

    Although individual Board members might be vulnerable to pressure, the Board

    as a whole is insulated to some degree from sudden "reversal[s] of policy" byfixed (three-year) and staggered terms. Id. Sec. 16-59-1. Cf. Jacintoport Corp.

    v.