+ All Categories
[…] in its own name. Vanlaarhoven, 564 F.Supp. at 149; see also infra note 7.

    While such a bypass argument is impermissible where the sole issue is URI's

    citizenship for diversity purposes, sovereign immunity case law, and its

    identification of the relevant attributes of autonomy, is no less probative in

    diversity cases; hence, we cite to these cases as apposite.

    The complaint mistakenly designates URI as the plaintiff. Since URI is not a

    distinct legal entity under Rhode Island law, we treat the Board as the real partyin interest, as did the district court

    Section 16-59-1(a) provides, in pertinent part: "There is hereby created a board

    of governors for higher education, sometimes hereinafter referred to as the

    'board' or the 'board of governors,' which shall be and hereby is constituted a

    public corporation, empowered to sue and be sued in its own name, to have a

    corporate seal, and to exercise all the powers, in addition to those hereinafter

    specifically enumerated, usually appertaining to public corporations entrustedwith control of postsecondary educational institutions and functions."

    R.I.Gen.Laws Sec. 16-59-1(a) (1992). In all significant respects, this section,