Oil and Gas, Natural Resources, and Energy Journal
[…] proposed class members, (3) plaintiff’s claims are typical of the remaining
22. Id. at 1208-09 (citation omitted).
23. Id.
24. 112 P.3d 1154, 1159-60 (Okla. 2004) (citation omitted).
25. Harvell v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 164 P.3d 1028, 1037 (Okla. 2006); OKLA.
STAT. tit. 12, § 2023(A); FED. R. CIV. P. 23.
Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2018
1166 Oil and Gas, Natural Resources, and Energy Journal [Vol. 3 proposed class members, and (4) plaintiff is an adequate class
representative.26
A plaintiff must also establish one of three requirements under § 2023(B)
or Rule 23(b). In gas royalty litigation, plaintiffs most often rely upon §
2023(B)(3), which requires a plaintiff to additionally show “that the
questions of law or fact common to the members of the class predominate
over any questions affecting only individual members,” and “that a class
action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient
adjudication of the controversy.”27
The party seeking certification of a class
action has the burden of satisfying all requirements for certification by a
preponderance of the evidence.28
Prior to the United States Supreme Court’s 2011 opinion in Wal-Mart,
most Oklahoma state courts routinely certified royalty owner classes, and