+ All Categories
[…] ("FLPMA"), which provides specific guidance to the Secretaries in implementing

    the federal grazing permit systems. Pub. L. No. 94-579, 402, 90 Stat. 2743,

    2773, codified at 43 U.S.C. 1752; see also 43 U.S.C. 1740 (authorizing the

    7

  • 7/25/2019 U.S. Court of Appeals v. Estate of E. Wayne Hage

    8/26

    Secretaries to promulgate "rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of this

    Act").

    All three Acts clearly state that the issuance of a permit does not create any

    property rights. See 43 U.S.C. 315b ("[T]he issuance of a permit pursuant to the

    provisions of this subchapter shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or

    to the lands."); 16 U.S.C. 580l("[N]othing herein shall be construed as limiting

    or restricting any right, title, or interest of the United States in any land or

    resources."); 43 U.S.C. 1752(j) ("Nothing in this Act shall be construed as

    modifying in any way law existing on October 21, 1976, with respect to the

    creation of right, title, interest or estate in or to public lands or lands in National

    Forests by issuance of grazing permits . . . .").