+ All Categories
[…] diverting the water. But an owner of water rightslike all other personsmay

    graze cattle on federal lands only if he or she has obtained a grazing permit or other

    grazing authorization. Water rights are irrelevant to that basic requirement.

    Between 2004 and 2008, Defendants cattle grazed frequently on lands

    owned by the United States. Neither Hage Senior nor Hage held a grazing permit

    or other grazing authorization during that time. Accordingly, Defendants violated

    applicable federal statutes and regulations, as well as the state law of trespass. See

    43 U.S.C. 1733(g) ("The use, occupancy, or development of any portion of the

    public lands contrary to any regulation of the Secretary or other responsible

    authority . . . is unlawful and prohibited."); 43 C.F.R. 4140.1(b)(1) (prohibiting

    persons from "[a]llowing livestock . . . to graze on or be driven across [federal]

    lands: (i) Without a permit or lease or other grazing use authorization"). See