+ All Categories
[…] ("FLPMA"), which provides specific guidance to the Secretaries in implementing

    the federal grazing permit systems. Pub. L. No. 94-579, 402, 90 Stat. 2743,

    2773, codified at 43 U.S.C. 1752; see also 43 U.S.C. 1740 (authorizing the

    7

  • 7/25/2019 U.S. Court of Appeals v. Estate of E. Wayne Hage

    8/26

    Secretaries to promulgate "rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of this

    Act").

    All three Acts clearly state that the issuance of a permit does not create any

    property rights. See 43 U.S.C. 315b ("[T]he issuance of a permit pursuant to the

    provisions of this subchapter shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or

    to the lands."); 16 U.S.C. 580l("[N]othing herein shall be construed as limiting

    or restricting any right, title, or interest of the United States in any land or

    resources."); 43 U.S.C. 1752(j) ("Nothing in this Act shall be construed as