+ All Categories
[…] Act of July 26, 1866, ch. 262, 9, 14 Stat. 251, 253, codified at 43 U.S.C. 661

    (1866); 30 U.S.C. 51 (1866)). But we made clear that an owner of water rights

    possessed a right of way only for those diversionary purposes. Id. We expressly

    rejected the ranchers argument that water rights entitled him to an appurtenant

    right to graze or to any "additional or other easements." Id. Accordingly, we held

    1The FLPMA repealed the portion of the Mining Act of 1866 thatguaranteed a right of way for the purpose of constructing ditches and canals. 43

    U.S.C. 661 note. But the FLPMA expressly provided that the Act did not affectany existing rights of way. See 43 U.S.C. 1769(a) ("Nothing in this subchaptershall have the effect of terminating any right-of-way or right-of-use heretoforeissued, granted, or permitted."). Because Defendants predecessors-in-interestobtained their water rights well before 1976 (the enactment date of the FLPMA),that repeal does not affect this case.

    9

  • 7/25/2019 U.S. Court of Appeals v. Estate of E. Wayne Hage

    10/26