+ All Categories
[…] There is no statutory provision to continue these services beyond that age limit.

Page 38: User Guide for the Children's Services ActThe Children’s Services Act. 1 (referred to in this Guide as the . CSA) represents an innovative partnership between state and local governments

CSA User Guide September 1, 2020

30

Access to CSA State Pool Funds for Services to Eligible Children and Youth

This section of the CSA User Guide describes the use of the “CSA state pool” for funding of services through the Children’s Services Act.

6.1 Establishment of the CSA State Pool §2.2-5211 establishes “a state pool of funds to be allocated to all community policy and management teams in accordance with the Appropriation Act and appropriate state regulations.” The state pool was created by combining specific agency funding streams that previously purchased both residential and non-residential services for individual children.