+ All Categories
[…] Additional details regarding the annual appropriation of these funds are distributed via Administrative Memo from OCS. OCS Administrative Memos can be found here.

Page 31: User Guide for the Children's Services ActThe Children’s Services Act. 1 (referred to in this Guide as the . CSA) represents an innovative partnership between state and local governments

CSA User Guide September 1, 2020

23

5.3.2 Eligibility Based on Foster Care Status and Types of Foster Care Services

Any child who is eligible for foster care services (as defined in §63.2-905) is included in the CSA target population. Foster care services are defined broadly as the “full range of casework, treatment and community services, including but not limited to independent living services…” Foster care services are provided to children who are abused or neglected per §63.2-100, or in need of services per §16.1-228.

Children who meet either of these criteria are eligible for: