+ All Categories
[…] Planning should include, but not be limited to, a determination of CSA eligibility. With limited exceptions, all services to be funded through the CSA must be included in a service plan (IFSP) developed by the FAPT.

Page 50: User Guide for the Children's Services ActThe Children’s Services Act. 1 (referred to in this Guide as the . CSA) represents an innovative partnership between state and local governments

CSA User Guide September 1, 2020

42

With the exceptions covered earlier in the User Guide, §2.2-5209 requires that “all youth and families for which CSA-funded treatment services are requested are to be assessed by the family assessment and planning team or an approved collaborative, multidisciplinary team process….” To summarize those exceptions:

• the community policy and management team may establish a policy which excludes from FAPT planning cases involving only the payment of foster care maintenance (including enhanced maintenance as determined by the VEMAT);