+ All Categories
[…] There is no requirement that VJCCCA funds must be exhausted before accessing CSA funding.

An opinion of the Attorney General (2000 Va. Op. Atty Gen. 034) found that a “family assessment and planning team may not refer a juvenile for services funded under Juvenile Community Crime Control Act rather than Comprehensive Services Act, where the juvenile is eligible under both acts for services not yet funded by either act.” §16.1-309.3 states that funds provided under the VJCCCA "shall not be used to supplant funds established as the (CSA) state pool of funds under § 2.2-5211.”

9.3 Local Departments of Social Services 9.3.1 Funding for Children in Foster Care

There are two primary sources of funding for foster children - title IV-E (federal and state) funding and Children’s Services Act (state and local) funding.