+ All Categories
[…] DIRECT QUESTIONS REGARDING THIS RULE TO:♦ Marge Dalton by phone at 801-965-4456, by FAX at 801-957-8502, or by Internet E-mail at [email protected]

AUTHORIZED BY: Nannette Rolfe, Director

EFFECTIVE: 05/13/2013

End of the Five-Year Notices of Review and Statements of Continuation Section

106 UTAH STATE BULLETIN, June 01, 2013, Vol. 2013, No. 11

Page 113: UTAH STATE BULLETIN · 2013. 6. 1. · UTAH STATE BULLETIN OFFICIAL NOTICES OF UTAH STATE GOVERNMENT Filed May 02, 2013, 12:00 a.m. through May 15, 2013, 11:59 p.m. Number 2013-11

NOTICES OFLEGISLATIVE NONREAUTHORIZATION

Section 63G-3-502 provides that "every agency rule that is in effect on February 28 of any calendar year expires on May 1 of that year unless it has been reauthorized by the Legislature." To do this, the Legislature's Administrative Rules Review Committee prepares omnibus legislation each year. As part of this legislation, the Legislature may elect not to reauthorize a rule or a part of a rule down to the complete paragraph level.