UvA-DARE is a service provided by the library of the University of Amsterdam (http://dare.uva.nl)
[…] 3.1.4 Challenges
Although the public debate on affirmative action has emerged since its inception; the
mid-1990s brought both legal and legislative challenges against affirmative action
policies in the US. The on-going debates finally led to the elimination of affirmative
action in higher education in different states of the US. Among these was, Proposition
209, adopted in California in 1996. The initiative amended the California Constitution to
prohibit state government institutions from considering race, sex or ethnicity in public
employment, contracting or education. Section 31 is added to Article 1 of the California
Constitution. Section 31 states “The state shall not discriminate against, or grant
preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color,
ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or
public contracting” (California Civil Rights Initiative: 1996). Generally, the statewide
referendum banned the use of affirmative action programs in the public sector. Moreover,
in Texas, affirmative action was made illegal in the courts. In 1996, race-based admission