+ All Categories
[…] 17

Page 23: v. - Highway Robbery · TABLE OF AUTHORITIES CASES PAGES Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc. v. Mancusi, 632 So.2d 1352 (Fla. 1994) 2 Bishop v. State Bar ofTexas, 736 F.2d 292 (5

C. Pursuant To The City's Practice, Policy Or Scheme, The Officer Did Not Appear In Court And Instead

Submitted The Crash Report Ex Parte To The Court In Violation of State Law

As a matter of due process, the City's policy is extraordinary. Basically, the

City has a policy under which the officers can ignore subpoenas, as long as they

submit a crash report, which is then provided to the court. Fla. Stat. §316.066

provides that "[n]o such [crash] report or statement shall be used as evidence in

any trial, civil or criminal." In other words, the City has a policy of permitting

officers to ignore subpoenas; and, to make it worse, to submit ex parte hearsay

crash reports which it must know is illegal to submit as evidence.

The City attempts to defend this lack of due process by stating at page 34 of