+ All Categories
[…] 16 ?Such as handling his reading glasses and papers.

Page 26: appeals.dol.alaska.govappeals.dol.alaska.gov/docs/workerscomp/1996/96-0007.doc · Web viewHe is argumentative and contentious during the interview, and exhibits a marked degree of

26

Smiley v. Phoenix Logging

his Application for Adjustment of Claim, Mr. Scharen requested payment of some type of compensation. In addition, Defendants asserted, and we agree, Employee has attempted to portray himself as permanently and totally disabled. Accordingly, we find it is appropriate to address that issue at this time.

AS 23.30.180(a) provides in pertinent part: In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent 80 percent of the injured employee's spendable weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of the total disability. Loss of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or any two of them, in the absence of conclusive proof to the contrary, constitutes permanent total disability. In all other cases permanent total disability is determined in accordance with the facts.

In establishing a claim for PTD compensation, Employee is entitled to rely on the presumption of compensability, discussed above.