+ All Categories
[…] MountainState Carbon, LLC, 636 F.3d 101, 106-07 (4th Cir. 2011); Miller v. Swiss Re Underwriters Agency,Inc., No. 09-09551, 2010 WL 935697, *1 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 15, 2010). In this case, where MPPromotions’ headquarters are located, and where Koncz directed, controlled and coordinated MPPromotions activities are in dispute. The Ninth Circuit requires that all doubts be resolved in favorof remand.

53Plaintiff argues that defendants “colluded by misrepresenting that this matter should beremoved to federal jurisdiction.” (Motion for Remand at 11.) It misconstrues the statute it cites –28 U.S.C. § 1359. That statute states; “A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil actionin which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joinedto invoke the jurisdiction of such current defendants in its complaint.” There is no evidence that anyparty has been improperly or collusively joined, and this statute thus does not assists plaintiff inshowing that federal jurisdiction exists.

12