Date post: | 11-Dec-2015 |
[…] conduct was unacceptable, inappropriate or just plain annoying. The Commission’s rules clearly
contemplate and permit an individual to represent him- or herself as a pro se litigant.78 An
experienced judge such as the Presiding Judge knows that it is almost universally true, and
therefore to be expected, that the conduct of a pro so litigant will depart, perhaps dramatically,
from the conduct expected of an experienced attorney. And it is equally universally
76 FCC 14M-34. 77 ENL-VSL and Havens Direct Case Exchange at 2-3 (filed Sept. 16, 2014); Tr. 1125-31, 1156-59, 1181-83. 78 47 C.F.R. § 1.21(a) provides: “Any party may appear before the Commission and be heard in person or by attorney.”
24
acknowledged that a judge presiding over a proceeding involving a pro se litigant should be
indulgent of such differences, making every effort to ensure that the pro se litigant is not
disadvantaged, either explicitly or implicitly, for such departures. As the most recent edition of