Date post: | 11-Dec-2015 |
[…] capricious, and must be reversed.
B. The Order Certifying a Character Issue Based on Conduct at the Hearing Has No Legal Basis, is Arbitrary and Capricious, and an Abuse of Discretion, and Must be Reversed
The authority for a Presiding Judge to certify an issue of character to the Commission is
the FCC’s Summary Decision rule, 47 C.F.R. § 1.251(f), which provides in relevant parts that
where a presiding judge concludes that facts exist that warrant a finding of bad faith with regard
to a filing for summary decision, 47 C.F.R. § 1.251(f)(1), the judge pursuant to 47 C.F.R. §
1.251(f)(3) “will certify the matter to the Commission, with his findings and recommendations,
for a determination as to whether the facts warrant addition of an issue as to the character
qualifications of that party.”
As demonstrated above, the facts in the record not only do not support, but explicitly
contradict, the Order’s finding of bad faith in filing the Motion. Because there was no lawful
finding of bad faith, there could be no basis for certification under 47 C.F.R. § 1.251(f)(3).