Date post: | 26-Feb-2018 |
[…] follow plat lines,” and that uncoordinated development “often yielded frantic,
duplicative, and crazy-quilt exploration activities in what amounted to a single oil
and gas field.” Entek GRB, LLC v. Stull Ranches, LLC, 763 F.3d 1252, 1254 (10th
Cir. Aug. 14, 2014). This is the legislative intent underlying North Dakota’s and
Texas’ own pooling statutes, which has been the primary legal driver for the efforts
to communitize state, private, and federal mineral interests in their respective
states. See N.D. CENT. CODE §§ 38-08-07 (“When necessary to prevent waste, to
avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, or to protect correlative rights, the
commission shall establish spacing units for a pool.“) and TEX. NAT. RES. CODE
§ 102.011 (“the commission[] for the purpose of avoiding the drilling of
unnecessary wells, protecting correlative rights, or preventing waste, shall establish
a unit and pool all of the interests in the unit within an area.”). The waste