Date post: | 26-Feb-2018 |
[…] pollutants in ambient air, which are then implemented, administered, and enforced
by the states through State Implementation Plans (“SIPs”) prepared by the states
and approved by EPA. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 7410. In this “experiment in
cooperative federalism,” Michigan v. EPA, 268 F.3d 1075, 1083 (D.C. Cir. Oct.
30, 2001), the CAA establishes that improvement of the nation’s air quality will be
pursued “through state and federal regulation,” BCCA Appeal Group v. EPA, 355
F.3d 817, 821–22 (5th Cir. Oct. 28, 2003); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3) (2017)
(“air pollution prevention . . . and air pollution control at its source is the primary
responsibility of States and local governments” (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. §
7407(a) (“Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality
within the entire geographic area comprising such State. . . .”). Therefore, North
Case 2:16-cv-00285-SWS Document 143 Filed 10/02/17 Page 44 of 65
45
Dakota and Texas, not even EPA, have the primary CAA authority in their states,
regulating air emissions through SIPs tailored to their specific needs, meeting