+ All Categories
[…] People v. McKnight, 39 Ill.2d 577, 237 N.E.2d 488 (1968) A loaded pistol that was four to

five inches under the front seat of the automobile was "immediately accessible" and did not

come within statutory exemption.

Illinois Appellate Court

People v. Wiggins, 2016 IL App (1st) 153163 Defendant, a resident of Texas, was convicted

of two counts of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon for possessing a weapon in his car

without a FOID card and possessing a firearm on his person without a FOID card. 430 ILCS

65/2(b)(10) creates an exemption to the FOID card requirement for non-residents of Illinois

“who are currently licensed or registered to possess a firearm in their resident state.”

Defendant argued that the FOID card exemption applied because Texas allows its citizens to

possess a weapon without obtaining a license and because defendant obtained a permit to

possess a firearm while serving in the United States Army Reserves at Ft. Bliss, TX.