+ All Categories
[…] center console of a vehicle qualifies for the exemption as a firearm enclosed in a case.

The defendant was charged with aggravated UUW for carrying an “uncased, loaded

and immediately accessible” firearm in his vehicle in violation of 720 ILCS 5/24-

1.6(a)(1)(3)(A). Relying on Diggins, the court held that the State failed to prove that the

firearm was uncased where it was undisputed that the police recovered the firearm from

within a closed and latched backseat armrest, because that container “fell within the

meaning of a case under section 24-1.6.”

A person commits the offense of aggravated UUW when he carries a firearm in his

vehicle and “has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card.”

720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1)(3)(C). The FOID Card Act provides that no person may acquire or

possess a firearm in Illinois without a FOID card, but exempts from its requirement

“[n]onresidents who are currently licensed or registered to possess a firearm in their resident