+ All Categories
[…] Because the non-resident exception of the FOID Card Act is incorporated into

the UUW statute, the trial court erred in excluding, as irrelevant, evidence

that defendant had a valid gun permit from Indiana, the state of his residence.

Defendant did not need to have the Indiana permit in his possession at the

time of his arrest in order to claim the exemption, because the aggravated

UUW statute requires only that defendant have been issued a currently valid

39

FOID card.

People v. Diggins, 235 Ill.2d 48, 919 N.E.2d 327 (2009) Under 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(c)(iii), a

person who holds a valid FOID card is not guilty of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon if

the weapon is “unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other

container.” The court rejected the State’s argument that the statutory exception applies only

to “cases” that are intended to carry firearms, noting that such an interpretation is not

supported by the plain language of the statute and would render parts of the statute

meaningless.