+ All Categories
[…] The trial judge erroneously struck the element of knowledge from the instructions

submitted to the jury. Because this resulted in the jury essentially being instructed not to

consider defendant’s testimony that he was not aware that he had a knife, the error was not

55

harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

People v. Runge, 346 Ill.App.3d 500, 805 N.E.2d 632 (3d Dist. 2004) A conviction for

possession of contraband in a penal institution was reversed because the contraband - a

cannister of pepper spray - was not a "weapon" under 720 ILCS 5/31A-1.1(c)(2)(v). Section

31A-1.1(c)(2)(v) defines a "weapon" as any of several "devices or implements designated in

subsections (a)(1), (a)(3) and (a)(6)" of 720 ILCS 5/24-1, and "any other dangerous weapon or

instrument of like character." Section §24-1 includes several specific weapons, but

specifically excludes "an object containing a non-lethal noxious liquid gas or substance