+ All Categories
[…] a weapon, where it had been concealed in a woman's glove and placed under the hood of a car

next to the battery. A weapon is "immediately accessible" if it is within "easy reach" of the

defendant. The court rejected the State's argument that the weapon was "immediately

accessible" because defendant was standing outside the car and was "seconds away" from the

weapon. The evidence made it clear that defendant was ordered out of the car by the police.

People v. Velez, 336 Ill.App.3d 261, 783 N.E.2d 226 (2d Dist. 2003) Under 720 ILCS 5/24-

1(a)(1), the offense of unlawful use of a weapon occurs where a person knowingly sells,

manufactures, purchases, possesses, or carries any "knife, commonly referred to as a

switchblade knife, which has a blade which opens automatically by hand pressure applied to

a button, spring, or other device in the handle of the knife." The court held that a knife with

a blade that was designed to open automatically when a button on the handle was pressed,

5

but did not operate in that manner because the knife did not function properly, was

prohibited under §24-1(a)(1).