+ All Categories
[…] part with public funds . . . without prior written permission from the chief security officer for

such land or building," is not unconstitutionally vague for failing to define the phrase "chief

security officer." In addition, the statute was not unenforceable because it had not been

36

published on school grounds or the students notified of its provisions; "one's ignorance of the

law does not excuse unlawful conduct."

Illinois Appellate Court

People v. Fields, 2014 IL App (1st) 130209 Defendant was convicted of aggravated

unlawful use of a weapon under 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I), which defines the offense

as carrying a pistol, revolver, or other firearm on or about one’s person or any vehicle or

concealed on or about one’s person except when on one’s land or legal abode, “or on the land

or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission.” The

court rejected defendant’s argument that as part of its burden of proof the State was required

to show that defendant was not an invitee of a resident of the apartment building in which

he was arrested. The court concluded that the General Assembly intended to require the