+ All Categories
[…] consider defendant’s testimony that he was not aware that he had a knife, the error was not

55

harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

People v. Runge, 346 Ill.App.3d 500, 805 N.E.2d 632 (3d Dist. 2004) A conviction for

possession of contraband in a penal institution was reversed because the contraband - a

cannister of pepper spray - was not a "weapon" under 720 ILCS 5/31A-1.1(c)(2)(v). Section

31A-1.1(c)(2)(v) defines a "weapon" as any of several "devices or implements designated in

subsections (a)(1), (a)(3) and (a)(6)" of 720 ILCS 5/24-1, and "any other dangerous weapon or

instrument of like character." Section §24-1 includes several specific weapons, but

specifically excludes "an object containing a non-lethal noxious liquid gas or substance

designed solely for personal defense carried by a person 18 years or age or older." (720 ILCS

5/24-1(a)(3)). The court concluded that the pepper spray in question was expressly excluded

from being a "weapon" under §24-1(a), and therefore was not a "dangerous weapon or

instrument of like character" under §31A-1.1(c)(2)(v).

§55-5

Proof of Possession