+ All Categories
[…] Almond, 2015 IL 113817 Defendant, a convicted felon, was properly convicted

of two separate firearm offenses based on his simultaneous possession of a firearm and the

firearm ammunition that was loaded in the gun. The court held that the UUW by a felon

statute specifically authorizes two separate convictions for simultaneously possessing a

firearm and firearm ammunition, and the two convictions did not violate the one act/one

crime rule.

The UUW by a felon statute makes it unlawful for a person who has been convicted of

a felony to possess any firearm or firearm ammuntion. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a). The statute

specifically states that “the possession of each firearm or firearm ammunition in violation of

this Section constitutes a single and separate violation.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e). The court held

that based on this language, the statute unambiguously authorizes separate convictions

when a felon possesses a loaded firearm: a conviction for possessing the firearm, and a

conviction for possessing the ammunition inside the firearm.