+ All Categories
[…] Because the UUW statute

reflects a strong public policy discouraging items which "have the appearance or

characteristics" of a prohibited weapon, a defendant "may be found guilty of UUW if he

possesses a malfunctioning or inoperable" weapon.

People v. Robinson, 319 Ill.App.3d 459, 748 N.E.2d 624 (2d Dist. 2001) Under 720 ILCS

5/24-1(a)(7)(iii), UUW is committed by possession of a bomb only where the bomb contains

"an explosive substance of over one-quarter ounce. . ."

People v. Olsen, 302 Ill.App.3d 512, 707 N.E.2d 116 (1st Dist. 1998) Defendant was

convicted of violating 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(7), which defines the offense of unlawful use of

weapons as knowingly manufacturing or possessing any "bomb, bomb-shell, grenade, bottle

or other container containing an explosive substance of over one-quarter ounce for like

purposes, such as, but not limited to, black powder bombs and Molotov cocktails or artillery

projectiles." The Court reversed the conviction, finding that the evidence was insufficient to

prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.

Under People v. Greene, 96 Ill.2d 334, 450 N.E.2d 329 (1983), §24-1(a)(7) applies