+ All Categories
[…] weapons.

The statute as applied also does not violate defendant’s right to due process and equal

protection. The court rejected defendant’s argument that the statutory process to obtain a

FOID card is arbitrary because it grants some felons the right but denies it to others. The

State’s 20-year waiting period is a legitimate exercise of its interest in placing restrictions on

the possession of weapons by felons, and there is nothing arbitrary about it.

People v. Fields, 2014 IL App (1st) 130209 Defendant was convicted of aggravated

unlawful use of a weapon under 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I), which defines the offense

as carrying a pistol, revolver, or other firearm on or about one’s person or any vehicle or

concealed on or about one’s person except when on one’s land or legal abode, “or on the land

or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission.” The

court rejected defendant’s argument that as part of its burden of proof the State was required

to show that defendant was not an invitee of a resident of the apartment building in which

he was arrested. The General Assembly intended to require the defense to bear the burden