+ All Categories
[…] 2.10.1 Third Party Fidelity bond of $50,000 per employee along with umbrella coverage in the amount of not less than $1,000,000.

2.10.2 The successful proposer shall furnish to Denton ISD, when required, no later than 15 working days after acceptance of a contract.

2.10.3 Bonds shall be executed by a Surety Company approved by the District and authorized to do business in the state of Texas.

2.11 Certificate of Interested Parties – Form 1295

2.11.1 The Texas Legislature adopted House Bill 1295 which added section 2252.908 of the Government Code Chapter 2252, Contracts with Governmental Entity.

2.11.2 Section 2252.908 Disclosure of Interested Parties(d) “A governmental entity or state agency may not enter into a contract described by Subsection (b) with a business entity unless the business entity, in accordance with this section and rules adopted under this section, submits a disclosure of interested parties to the governmental entity or state agency at the time the business entity submits the signed contract to the governmental entity or state agency.”

2.11.3 Form 1295 is required with submission. For further information go to: https://www.ethics.state.tx.us/whatsnew/elf_info_form1295.htm