+ All Categories
[…] National School Lunch Program and School Breakfast Program Food and Nutrition Service of the U.S.

Working Paper

28

cannot waive requirements to issue benefits to those who may have become ineligible because of welfare reform, referring to the welfare reform that initiated TANF.

Although the Georgia General Assembly passed legislation that limits its low-income tax credit to those who do not receive food stamp allotments, ultimately the Department of Revenue ruled that state law was preempted by federal law. 7 U.S.C. 2017(b) states: “Benefits not deemed income or resources for certain purposes: The value of benefits that may be provided under this chapter shall not be considered income or resources for any purpose under any federal, state, or local laws, including, but not limited to, laws relating to taxation, welfare, and public assistance programs, and no participating State or political subdivision thereof shall decrease any assistance otherwise provided an individual or individuals because of the receipt of benefits under this chapter.” This preemption highlights how this federal provision may limit the ability of states to integrate food stamps into wider reform.

Current flexibility for the states is thus limited, not allowing a state to change important basic parameters most likely needed for meaningful welfare reform.