+ All Categories
[…] 274), which was passed in the 2011 legislative session.1 The stated

legislative intent was to promote the prompt, efficient, and cost-effective

resolution of certain civil actions.2 In HB 274, the legislature mandated the

Texas Supreme Court to adopt rules to lower the cost of discovery and

expedite certain trials through the civil justice system.3 In addition to

addressing an expedited civil actions process, HB 274 required the supreme

court to adopt rules governing the early dismissal of actions,4 the award of

1Act of May 25, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 203, § 1.01, 2.01, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 757

(codified as an amendment to TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.004 (West Supp. 2012)). 2Id. § 2.01.

3Id.

4Id. § 1.01 (adding section (g) reading “The supreme court shall adopt rules to provide for the

dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence.

Page 4: WRENMORRISON POSTMACRO O NOT DELETE PM March 1, 2013, Texas inaugurated a new civil action. The ... Civil Practice and Remedies Code was amended to read: (d) On a party ...

WRENMORRISON.POSTMACRO2 (DO NOT DELETE) 1/10/2014 4:18 PM

2013] EXPEDITED CIVIL ACTIONS 827

attorney’s fees,5 permissive appeals,

6 the allocation of litigation expenses,

7

and rules concerning offers of judgment and limiting the designation of

third party defendants.8

The rules shall provide that the motion to dismiss shall be granted or denied within 45 days of the

filing of the motion to dismiss. The rules shall not apply to actions under the Family Code.”). 5Id. § 1.02 (codified as an amendment to TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 30.021

(West 2011)) (“In a civil proceeding, on a trial court’s granting or denial, in whole or in part, of a

motion to dismiss filed under the rules adopted by the supreme court under Section 22.004(g),