+ All Categories
[…] The ... Civil Practice and Remedies Code was amended to read: (d) On a party ...

WRENMORRISON.POSTMACRO2 (DO NOT DELETE) 1/10/2014 4:18 PM

2013] EXPEDITED CIVIL ACTIONS 827

attorney’s fees,5 permissive appeals,

6 the allocation of litigation expenses,

7

and rules concerning offers of judgment and limiting the designation of

third party defendants.8

The rules shall provide that the motion to dismiss shall be granted or denied within 45 days of the

filing of the motion to dismiss. The rules shall not apply to actions under the Family Code.”). 5Id. § 1.02 (codified as an amendment to TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 30.021

(West 2011)) (“In a civil proceeding, on a trial court’s granting or denial, in whole or in part, of a

motion to dismiss filed under the rules adopted by the supreme court under Section 22.004(g),

Government Code, the court shall award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees to the

prevailing party. This section does not apply to actions by or against the state, other governmental

entities, or public officials acting in their official capacity or under color of law.”). 6Id. §§ 3.01–02 (codified as an amendment to TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014

(West 2011); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.225(d) (West Supp. 2012)). Section 51.014 of the

Civil Practice and Remedies Code was amended to read: