+ All Categories
[…] jurisdiction (i.e., a county court-at-law with jurisdiction limited to $200,000

in controversy). A court of limited jurisdiction does not have subject matter

jurisdiction for an individual counterclaim exceeding the court’s statutory

maximum, meaning that the counterclaim would have to be filed as a

separate case (in a different court with greater jurisdiction) and would not

be subject to the expedited trial rules.278

Depending on the context of the

specific case, this may be either a positive or a negative factor.279

277TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 25.003(c)(1) (West Supp. 2012). Note that the expedited case

rules do not apply to justice court cases (involving amounts in controversy of $10,000 or less). Id.

§ 22.004(h) (specifying that the new expedited case rules are to apply to “civil actions in district

courts, county courts at law, and statutory probate courts . . . .”). And the new justice court rules

effective August 31, 2013 exempt justice court cases from the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure

other than those set forth in Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 500-510. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 500.3(e).