+ All Categories
[…] court, and all other damages of any kind.”173

It would have applied the process to any party who was a claimant or

defendant, including a county, a municipality, a public school district, a

public junior college district, a charitable organization, a nonprofit

organization, a hospital district, a hospital authority, any other political

subdivision of the state, and the State of Texas.174

The only substantive

limitation was that it expressly would not apply to any civil action primarily

governed by the Family Code.175

Following the first round of amendments, HB 274 identified Section

22.004(h) of the Government Code as the home for the mandate for an

Expedited Civil Actions process.176

The amended bill continued to apply to

claims from $10,000 to $100,000 but changed the wording of what claims

were included to read, “inclusive of all claims for damages of any kind,

whether actual or exemplary, a penalty, attorney’s fees, expenses, costs,

interest, or any other type of damage of any kind.”177

The substantive

limitations of the original bill were expanded to restrict the supreme court

from adopting rules that “conflict with a provision of Chapter 74, Civil

Practice and Remedies Code; the Family Code; the Property Code; or the

Tax Code.178