WRENMORRISON.POSTMACRO2 (DO NOT DELETE) 1/10/2014 4:18 PM
[…] 274), which was passed in the 2011 legislative session.1 The stated
legislative intent was to promote the prompt, efficient, and cost-effective
resolution of certain civil actions.2 In HB 274, the legislature mandated the
Texas Supreme Court to adopt rules to lower the cost of discovery and
expedite certain trials through the civil justice system.3 In addition to
addressing an expedited civil actions process, HB 274 required the supreme
court to adopt rules governing the early dismissal of actions,4 the award of
1Act of May 25, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 203, § 1.01, 2.01, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 757
(codified as an amendment to TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.004 (West Supp. 2012)). 2Id. § 2.01.
3Id.
4Id. § 1.01 (adding section (g) reading “The supreme court shall adopt rules to provide for the
dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence.
WRENMORRISON.POSTMACRO2 (DO NOT DELETE) 1/10/2014 4:18 PM
2013] EXPEDITED CIVIL ACTIONS 827
attorney’s fees,5 permissive appeals,
6 the allocation of litigation expenses,
7
and rules concerning offers of judgment and limiting the designation of
third party defendants.8
The rules shall provide that the motion to dismiss shall be granted or denied within 45 days of the
filing of the motion to dismiss. The rules shall not apply to actions under the Family Code.”). 5Id. § 1.02 (codified as an amendment to TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 30.021
(West 2011)) (“In a civil proceeding, on a trial court’s granting or denial, in whole or in part, of a
motion to dismiss filed under the rules adopted by the supreme court under Section 22.004(g),