WRENMORRISON.POSTMACRO2 (DO NOT DELETE) 1/10/2014 4:18 PM
[…] court, and all other damages of any kind.”173
It would have applied the process to any party who was a claimant or
defendant, including a county, a municipality, a public school district, a
public junior college district, a charitable organization, a nonprofit
organization, a hospital district, a hospital authority, any other political
subdivision of the state, and the State of Texas.174
The only substantive
limitation was that it expressly would not apply to any civil action primarily
governed by the Family Code.175
Following the first round of amendments, HB 274 identified Section
22.004(h) of the Government Code as the home for the mandate for an
Expedited Civil Actions process.176
The amended bill continued to apply to
claims from $10,000 to $100,000 but changed the wording of what claims
were included to read, “inclusive of all claims for damages of any kind,
whether actual or exemplary, a penalty, attorney’s fees, expenses, costs,
interest, or any other type of damage of any kind.”177
The substantive
limitations of the original bill were expanded to restrict the supreme court
from adopting rules that “conflict with a provision of Chapter 74, Civil
Practice and Remedies Code; the Family Code; the Property Code; or the
Tax Code.178