WRENMORRISON.POSTMACRO2 (DO NOT DELETE) 1/10/2014 4:18 PM
[…] jurisdiction (i.e., a county court-at-law with jurisdiction limited to $200,000
in controversy). A court of limited jurisdiction does not have subject matter
jurisdiction for an individual counterclaim exceeding the court’s statutory
maximum, meaning that the counterclaim would have to be filed as a
separate case (in a different court with greater jurisdiction) and would not
be subject to the expedited trial rules.278
Depending on the context of the
specific case, this may be either a positive or a negative factor.279
277TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 25.003(c)(1) (West Supp. 2012). Note that the expedited case
rules do not apply to justice court cases (involving amounts in controversy of $10,000 or less). Id.
§ 22.004(h) (specifying that the new expedited case rules are to apply to “civil actions in district
courts, county courts at law, and statutory probate courts . . . .”). And the new justice court rules
effective August 31, 2013 exempt justice court cases from the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure
other than those set forth in Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 500-510. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 500.3(e).