+ All Categories
[…] 2.3. TEC Section 1022.001(b) provides that “[a] probate court may exercise pendent and ancillary jurisdiction as necessary to promote judicial efficiency and economy.” See discussion of TEC Sections 32.001(b) and 1022.001(b) in Part 1, supra.

2.4. TEC Section 1022.001(c) provides that “[a] final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals.” See discussion of TEC Section 32.001(c) in Part 1, supra.

2.5. TEC Section 1022.002(d) provides that “[f]rom the filing of the application for the appointment of a guardian of the estate or person, or both, until the guardianship is settled and closed under this chapter, the administration of the estate of a minor or other incapacitated person is one proceeding for the purposes of jurisdiction and is a proceeding in rem.”

Page 18: Written by: FRANK N. IKARD, JR. ADAM HERRON Ikard Golden ... · ADVANCED ESTATE PLANNING & PROBATE . June 7-9, 2017 . Houston . CHAPTER 6 . Probate, Guardianship and Trust Jurisdiction

Probate, Guardianship and Trust Jurisdiction in Texas Chapter 6

12