+ All Categories
[…] TEC §§ 32.001(a)-(b), 1022.001(a)-(b). But this is not without limitation: courts seem to agree that the pendent and/or ancillary matters must have at least some “close relationship” with the underlying probate (or guardianship) proceeding. Schuchmann, 193 S.W.3d at 603; Sabine Gas Transmission Co, 15 S.W.3d at 202. Just how close remains unclear.

2.4. TEC Section 32.001(c) provides that “[a] final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals.”

2.4.1. Generally, appeals are available only from final judgments. This principal is known as the “one final judgement” rule. De Ayala v. Mackie, 193 S.W.3d 575, 578 (Tex. 2006).