+ All Categories
[…] There is, consequently, a question as to whether justice courts have any trust jurisdiction despite this provision. The phrase “except for jurisdiction conferred by law” in TTC Section 115.001(d) should relate to a court somehow being conferred specific trust jurisdiction.]

Page 27: Written by: FRANK N. IKARD, JR. ADAM HERRON Ikard Golden ... · ADVANCED ESTATE PLANNING & PROBATE . June 7-9, 2017 . Houston . CHAPTER 6 . Probate, Guardianship and Trust Jurisdiction

Probate, Guardianship and Trust Jurisdiction in Texas Chapter 6

21

3.5.4.2. [Texas Government Code Section 27.031 does confer justice courts jurisdiction over “civil matters in which exclusive jurisdiction is not in the district or county court and in which the amount in controversy is not more than $10,000, exclusive of interest.” TTC Section 115.001(b)(4) was probably inserted to prevent a District Court from hearing matters in which the amount in controversy does not exceed $10,000.]

3.5.5. a small claims court under Chapter 28, Government Code; or