+ All Categories
[…] 3.5.5. a small claims court under Chapter 28, Government Code; or

3.5.5.1. [In 2011, the Texas Legislature repealed all of Chapter 28, and the effective date of this repeal was August 31, 2013.]

3.5.5.2. [When it existed, Texas Government Code Section 28.003 did not expressly confer small claims courts jurisdiction over trusts. There is, consequently, a question as to whether small claims courts have any trust jurisdiction despite this provision. The phrase “except for jurisdiction conferred by law” in TTC Section 115.001(d) should relate to a court somehow being conferred specific trust jurisdiction.]

3.5.5.3. Texas Government Code Section 28.003 does confer small claims courts jurisdiction over “actions by any person for recovery of money in which the amount involved, exclusive of costs, [did] not exceed $10,000.” TTC Section 115.001(d)(5) was probably inserted to prevent a District Court from hearing matters in which the amount in controversy did not exceed $10,000.]

3.5.6. a county court at law. 3.5.6.1. [TEC Section 31.002(b)(2) provides that,