+ All Categories
[…] 3.5.2.3. [To make this more confusing, TEC Section 1301.053(a) provides that, on application by an appropriate person, the court with jurisdiction over the proceedings may enter an order that creates a management trust.]

3.5.2.4. [This section obviously contemplates that Section 1301 (management) trusts may be created by courts exercising jurisdiction over guardianship matters.]

3.5.3. a court that creates a trust under Section 142.005 [of the Texas Property Code];

3.5.3.1. [Texas Property Code Section 142.005(a) provides that “[a]ny court of record with jurisdiction to hear a suit involving a beneficiary” may create a Section 142.005 Trust. This would grant jurisdiction to District Courts and SPCs. Further, this could conceivably grant jurisdiction to CCLs exercising probate jurisdiction under TEC Section 31.002(b)(2) and (3).]

3.5.4. a justice court under Chapter 27, Government Code;