+ All Categories
[…] On resolution of a contested

Page 17: Written by: FRANK N. IKARD, JR. ADAM HERRON Ikard Golden ... · ADVANCED ESTATE PLANNING & PROBATE . June 7-9, 2017 . Houston . CHAPTER 6 . Probate, Guardianship and Trust Jurisdiction

Probate, Guardianship and Trust Jurisdiction in Texas Chapter 6

11

matter transferred to the District Court, the District Court shall return the matter to the CCC for further proceedings not inconsistent with the orders of the District Court or court of appeals, as applicable. Id.

PART 2: GUARDIANSHIP JURISDICTION 1. Definitions:

1.1. TEC Section 1002.008 contains the following definition of “Court”: “(1) a county court exercising its probate jurisdiction; (2) a court created by statute and authorized to exercise original probate jurisdiction; or (3) a district court exercising original probate jurisdiction over a contested matter. (b) ‘Statutory probate court’ means a court created by statute and designated as a statutory probate court under Chapter 25, Government Code. The term does not include a county court at law exercising probate jurisdiction unless the court is designated as a statutory probate court under Chapter 25, Government Code.”