+ All Categories
[…] 7.3. TEC Section 1022.008(c) provides that, “[t]he court to which the transfer is made under this section shall apply the procedural and substantive provisions of the Family Code, including Sections 115.005 and 115.205, in regard to enforcing an order rendered by the court from which the proceeding was transferred.”

PART 3: TRUST JURISDICTION 1. Definitions:

1.1. “TTC” refers to the Texas Trust Code. 1.2. TTC Section 111.004(7) defines an

“interested person” as “a trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust. Whether a person, excluding a trustee or named beneficiary, is an interested person may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of and matter involved in any proceeding.”

2. Preliminary Matters:

2.1. Trust jurisdiction is governed by Texas Trust Code Section 115.001. Originally, the District Court had exclusive and

original jurisdiction over trusts, except for jurisdiction conferred on Statutory Probate Courts.