+ All Categories
[…] Id. (quoting Crowson v. Wakeham, 897 S.W.2d 779, 783 (Tex. 1955)).

2.4.5. Accordingly, if there is no express rule or

statute that declares a particular probate court order final and appealable, then the De Ayala test is applied.

2.4.6. Parties may also need a severance order to eliminate ambiguities about whether an order is final and appealable under De Ayala. De Ayala, 193 S.W.3d at 578.

2.5. TEC Section 32.001(d) provides that “[t]he administration of the estate of a decedent, from the filing of the application for probate and administration, or for administration, until the decree of final distribution and the discharge of the last personal representative, shall be considered as one proceeding for purposes of jurisdiction. The entire proceeding is a proceeding in rem.”

3. Constitutional County Courts (“CCCs”):

3.1. In a county in which there is no SPC or CCL exercising original probate jurisdiction, the CCC has original jurisdiction of probate proceedings. TEC § 32.002(a).