+ All Categories
[…] It is the author’s opinion that, in order for Chapter 1021 to confer jurisdiction, there must be a pending guardianship proceeding pending. If no guardianship

proceeding is pending, then TEC Chapter 1021 does not apply.

2.2. TEC Section 1002.015 defines the term “guardianship proceeding.” TEC Section 1021.001 defines the term “a matter related to a guardianship proceeding.”

2.2.1. The jurisdiction conferred on courts by the TEC depends on whether the matters before a given court are “guardianship proceedings” or “matters related to a guardianship proceeding.”

2.2.2. TEC Section 1022.001(a) provides that “[a]ll guardianship proceedings must be filed and heard in a court exercising original probate jurisdiction.” (emphasis added).

2.2.3. Consequently, all “guardianship proceedings” (as defined in TEC Section 1002.015) must be filed and heard in a court exercising original probate jurisdiction. (See Part 1, supra)

2.2.4. TEC Section 1022.001(a) further provides that “[t]he court exercising original probate jurisdiction also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the guardianship proceeding as specified in Section 1021 for that type of court.” (emphasis added).

2.2.5. Consequently, courts exercising original probate jurisdiction have jurisdiction over “guardianship proceedings” and “matters related to the guardianship proceeding” (as such terms apply to the court), and that jurisdiction is not original jurisdiction.

2.3. TEC Section 1022.001(b) provides that “[a] probate court may exercise pendent and ancillary jurisdiction as necessary to promote judicial efficiency and economy.” See discussion of TEC Sections 32.001(b) and 1022.001(b) in Part 1, supra.

2.4. TEC Section 1022.001(c) provides that “[a] final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals.” See discussion of TEC Section 32.001(c) in Part 1, supra.