+ All Categories
[…] So, when actions are brought years after administration is granted, there is almost always a question on whether the estate remains under administration.

2.2. TEC Section 31.001 defines the term “probate proceeding.” TEC Section

31.002 defines “a matter related to a probate proceeding.”

2.2.1. The jurisdiction conferred on courts by the TEC depends on whether the matters before a given court are “probate proceedings” or “matters related to a probate proceeding.”

2.2.2. TEC Section 32.001(a) provides, in part, that “[a]ll probate proceedings must be filed and heard in a court exercising original probate jurisdiction.” (emphasis added).

2.2.3. Consequently, all “probate proceedings” (as defined by TEC Section 32.001) must be filed and heard in a court exercising original probate jurisdiction.

2.2.4. TEC Section 32.001(a) further provides that ”[t]he court exercising original probate jurisdiction also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the probate proceeding as specified in Section 31.002 for that type of court.” (emphasis added).

2.2.5. Consequently, courts exercising original probate jurisdiction have jurisdiction over “matters related to the probate proceeding” (as such term applies to the court), and that jurisdiction is not original jurisdiction.

2.3. TEC Section 32.001(b) provides that “[a] probate court may exercise pendent and ancillary jurisdiction as necessary to promote judicial efficiency and economy.”

2.3.1. Some courts and commentators argue that “pendent and ancillary” is merely another way of saying “matters related to a probate [or guardianship] proceeding” or “matters appertaining or incident to” an estate (or guardianship). See Goodman v.