+ All Categories
[…] writs, bonds, recognizances, or other obligations issued from the statutory probate court are returnable to the court to which the cause of action is transferred as if originally issued by that court. The obligees in all bonds and recognizances taken in and for the statutory probate court, and all witnesses summoned to appear in the statutory probate court, are required to appear before the court to which the cause of action is transferred as if originally required to appear before the court to which the transfer is made.

5.9. Texas Government Code Section

25.0026 provides that:

(a) A statutory probate court or its judge may issue writs of injunction, mandamus, sequestration, attachment, garnishment, certiorari, supersedeas, and all writs necessary for the enforcement of the jurisdiction of the court. It may issue writs of habeas corpus in cases in cases in which the offense charged is within the jurisdiction of the court or any court of inferior jurisdiction in the county.

(b) A statutory probate court or its judge may punish for contempt as prescribed by general law.

(c) The judge of a statutory probate court has all other powers, duties, immunities, and privileges provided by law for county court judges.

(d) The judge of a statutory probate court has no authority over the county’s administrative business that is performed by the county judge.

6. District Courts:

6.1. A District Court does not have original probate jurisdiction over “probate proceedings” or “matters related to probate proceedings” (save and except for its jurisdiction over trusts).