+ All Categories
[…] Page 9: Written by: FRANK N. IKARD, JR. ADAM HERRON Ikard Golden ... · ADVANCED ESTATE PLANNING & PROBATE . June 7-9, 2017 . Houston . CHAPTER 6 . Probate, Guardianship and Trust Jurisdiction

Probate, Guardianship and Trust Jurisdiction in Texas Chapter 6

3

4.2. The judges of District Courts are required to be licensed attorneys. Tex. Const. art. 5, § 7.

PART 1: PROBATE JURISDICTION 1. Definitions:

1.1. TEC Section 22.007(a) contains the following definition of the word “Court”: “(1) a county court in the exercise of its probate jurisdiction; (2) a court created by statute and authorized to exercise original probate jurisdiction; and (3) a district court exercising original probate jurisdiction in a contested matter.”